Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 7/8 Open New Tab

Posted on 2010-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there any kind of HTML or javascript that will tell internet explorer to open a link in a new tab instead of a new window? I know IE has a lot of this that work ONLY for IE and not other browsers and this is definitely a solution for me if one exists. I've already tried changing the target or a link to target="_newtab"
0
Comment
Question by:twcadmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 34172387
First, open Internet Explorer and click on Tools and then Internet Options. Press the ALT key if you don’t see any of the menu items.

Now click on the Settings button under the Tabs section on the General tab.

Finally, under the heading “When a pop-up is encountered”, choose Always open pop-ups in a new tab.

That’s it! Now when you click on a link in Internet Explorer that is set to open in a new window, it will instead open in a new tab! You can also change the setting below it, Open links from other programs in, to open in a new tab. That way if you click on an Internet link from an email, etc, it will open in the current IE window as a new tab. Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 34172398
Unfortunately, I do not know of any HTML specification for opening new tabs, just new windows.

Whether that window opens in a new tab or a new instance of IE is a client side browser setting just as it is in Firefox and Chrome.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:savic7uk
savic7uk earned 400 total points
ID: 34172446
Hi there twcadmin

The attribute : target="_newtab" works for firefox

I believe this could help you

window.open('page.html','_newtab');
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1600 total points
ID: 34178048
Tabbing vs. new windows is a setting controlled by the browser user.  You can have your web page open other pages is a new window, just with -- target="_blank" in the A link.  But if the user of IE has his tab settings to open each new window in a TAB, not a new window, then the web page can have NO control over that.  It is a USER browser choice.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:twcadmin
ID: 34284022
Not the answer that I wanted to hear but the correct answer nonetheless
0