Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policy to make Google my IE8 search

Posted on 2010-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
I want a group policy to make Google the default search engine for all users, on IE8. I've seen some old ones on IE7, but they don't seem to work. Using Server 2008.
Anyone able to help me out?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jdhackett
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jfletchster
jfletchster earned 400 total points
ID: 34172479
To make changes to IE8 With GPO you need to install the IE8 Readiness Pack to add the availble options to the GPO editor. As IE8 has many new features, these are controlled using this update. See
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/internet-explorer/readiness/it-pro.aspx

Here is a link to the toolkit download
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/ie/bb219517.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 34172840
Yes, I understand I need those components. But I still don't see any mention of where the default search engine is set.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 600 total points
ID: 34173041
You'll have to create the respective adm/admx file yourself. A description on how to do that is here; should be the same for IE8:
How to create custom .adm or .admx files to add search providers to the toolbar search box in Internet Explorer 7
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918238
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 34180284
Surely someone has written a default google search by now?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 34683296
Closest, but doesn't actually tell me how to set default to Google
0