Solved

CRM - Rule Deployment Wizard Displays deleted users

Posted on 2010-11-19
19
1,315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

I have a problem with incoming email to CRM via a forward mailbox.

Some staff have left and they have been deleted from CRM user, active directory and the CRM Email Router Configuration Manager / users and queues.

When i run the rule deployment wizard i get an error trying to access the deleted users account. All current users show success. All delted users show a failure. The error reads "user abc connot be resolved because it could not be found in active directory domain XYZ

I assune this is causing an issue with the incoming messages not being imported to CRM. Isit?

How do i remove the old users from this area.

Thanks as always

Regards

Jutta
0
Comment
Question by:juttaReimann
  • 11
  • 7
19 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:feridun
Comment Utility
When you ran the E-mail Router Configuration Manager, did you go the last tab and load data and then publish?

I don't see that the disabled users should cause issues with incoming message for other users.

Actually, to get rid of the error in the rule deployment wizard, for each disabled user's account change the incoming e-mail access method to None. You might have to temporarily re-enable the disabled user account to do this.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
Comment Utility
Hi juttaReimann,

"Some staff have left and they have been deleted from CRM user, active directory and the CRM Email Router Configuration Manager / users and queues."

If you have deleted these accounts from AD then this is bound to happen. This is the main reason, CRM users are always supposed to be disabled not deleted.

Regards,
Chinmay
0
 

Author Comment

by:juttaReimann
Comment Utility
Hi

I did go to the last tab and the delted users dont get read in. I publish and all looks well.

In the rule deployment wizard i tick show only users and queues configured for forward mailbox..

Sadly the users have been deleted from AD so we cant enable them.

All users are set to use forward mailbox in the CRM User setup.

Thanks for the help.

Jutta
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:feridun
Comment Utility
So the users still exist in CRM?

Then did you try to change their incoming e-mail setting to None?
0
 

Author Comment

by:juttaReimann
Comment Utility
Hi

How do i get around below.

If you have deleted these accounts from AD then this is bound to happen. This is the main reason, CRM users are always supposed to be disabled not deleted.

Obviously we willonly disable in future..

Is it the cause of messages not being read in?

Incoming messages pass the crm-router mailbox, appear for a few seconds the get deleted. Is there a CRM log to see whats happening after they leave the forward mailbox?

Jutta

Jutta
0
 

Author Comment

by:juttaReimann
Comment Utility
Sadly the users dont exist in CRM or AD anymore..
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:feridun
Comment Utility
Did you delete the users from CRM by directly deleting from a sql table? If so, it is puzzling that the E-mail Rule DEployment wizard still shows them unless you haven't fully deleted them from all tables.

Do these users still have an e-mail account then?

The e-mail router examines the forward mailbox to see whether messages should be copied into CRM and does so, all incoming messages to the forward mailbox are deleted (including ones that don't need to be copied to CRM).

I've lost track of what your actual problem is, are you saying that some e-mails are getting lost? If so, whose?
0
 

Author Comment

by:juttaReimann
Comment Utility
Hi there

I didnt delete them from the sql table manually. How do i do this?

The uswers dont have an email account here.

None of the emails from the forward mailbox arrive in CRM.

Jutta
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:feridun
Comment Utility
OK. Let's get to basics.

For the current CRM users, the incoming e-mail option on their CRM user account must be set to Forward Mailbox. You must then run the E-mail Router Configuration program, and click Load Data in Users, Queues and Forward Mailboxes. This configures how e-mails will be tracked for those users.
You must also click on the Forward Mailbox tab and ensure that the details of the forward mailbox are provided here.

You must then check things work by clicking on Test Access and then you must click on Publish to update the Router with these settings.  

For each of the users that will use the forward mailbox you should use the Rule Deployment Wizard to deploy a forwarding rule. All e-mails that each user received will be forwarded to the forward mailbox but only e-mails that are manually tracked by the user or fall into into an automatic tracking option will be tracked into CRM. The e-mail router deletes e-mails from the forward mailbox after it has examined it (unless Delete messaqes after processing is not ticked on the forward mailbox configuration).


With regard to the deleted CRM users, I don't understand how you managed to get users deleted from CRM so that they don't show up in CRM. Yes I understand that their Active Directory accounts have been deleted but that in itself does not delete the CRM user record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juttaReimann
Comment Utility
Hi

Thanks for coming back to me.

All users have their account setup with: Email Access Type Incoming: Forward Mailbox

On the E-mail Router Configuration I have the delopyment setup, i load the data and test access, the forward mailbox details are present: The result is:

Name: CRM Forward Mailbox
Incoming Status: Succeeded

Server: ABC1
Outgoing Status: Succeeded  

If i look at the users and queues tab i see each user has an outgoing configuration profile entry but nothing on the incoming column. I assume this is because the forward mailbox is in play.

The configuration manager results have been published.

The rule deployment wizard has been used and other than the errors that results from deleted users show success for the select users and queues process. I cant click finish as there are Errors resulting from these deleted users.. Only back or cancel is avaialble at the end of the rule deployment wizards process.

If i send a test email out of crm it hits the remote mailbox. The message contains a CRM reference. I reply and i see it go via the users mailbox, then the forward mailbox where it does get deleted after a few seconds. The message does not appear in CRM.

I just realised the users have not been deleted from CRM they were hidden by the view. I was able to enable one user of the 7 that had been disabled but then get "an error has occured" on the others. The only prompt is to try again or contact the CRM community.

What do you suggest i stopping messages appearing in CRM. Is there a CRM log file that would show what has happened to the message?

Regards

Jutta

0
 

Author Comment

by:juttaReimann
Comment Utility
Hi

I have recreated each user disabled user in active directory and recreated mailboxes for them. The rule deployment wizard now shows success for all users. It doesnt show the next button though. Should it? I had a feeling it used to go on to deploy rules etc after it had tested all mailbox access.

I have rebooted the CRM server but still cant enable the disabled users.

Maybe the missing messages and the users are two seperate issues. I guess linking them in one question maybe causing confusion. At first i thought they were linked. Now i am not sure..

Jutta
Jutta
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:feridun
Comment Utility
The rule deployment wizard is confusing. On the page where it shows success for all users you have to highlight the users for whom you want to deploy the rule - then you will be able to click Next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juttaReimann
Comment Utility
Hi

Re "The rule deployment wizard now shows success for all users. It doesnt show the next button though. Should it? I had a feeling it used to go on to deploy rules etc after it had tested all mailbox access." above.. After about 5 minutes being left the wizard did complete with no errors.

Still can re-enable the disabled users.

Jutta
0
 

Author Comment

by:juttaReimann
Comment Utility
Now you have said that i re ran the deployment wizard. This time highlighting the users. There is an issue.

When i verify the rule i get: there is no such object on the server: Exception hresult 0x80072030

Perhaps this is where the issue is?

Jutta

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:feridun
Comment Utility
Did you highlight the any of the deleted/disabled users? If so, you shouldn't.

Try testing the wizard with one user at a time to see if the problem is user related or more widespread.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juttaReimann
Comment Utility
I am convinced i have two seperate issues now. Linking them is confusing this thread.
Issue 1 - messages not arriving in CRM is the key issues
issue 2 - rule deployment wizard with deleted users - a secondary less important problem

The rule deployment wizard is not related to messages not coming in. I can see messages addressed to the user going through the forward mailbox so the rule deployed at an earlier point in time is working. So it must be ok i would have thought. Do you agree?

Jutta



0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
feridun earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, if e-mails are arriving at the forward mailbox then there must be forwarding rules in place. By the way, the e-mails in the forward mailbox should show the e-mail sent to the user as an attachment.

You say that e-mails are not then making it to CRM and also are not being removed from the router?  Perhaps the Microsoft Dynamcs E-Mail Router services is not running on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:juttaReimann
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help feridun.

I have found the issue. A real curved ball. I have been using my account to do all the testing.

I have two email addresses, on a local exchange mailbox and one as a contact which is associated with a remote email account. Somehow CRM must get confused and not process my messages. My messages come to my local mailbox and then get forwarded to the external contact. This must be causing the issue.

I have just tried a number of tests as other users and all work.

CRM messages are being routed as they should be. I will try to find out the issue re my account another day.... URGH>>>

I will award the point to you now re this element and open up a new question re the rule deployment

Thanks so much
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:juttaReimann
Comment Utility
The solution lead me to investigate other areas i hadnt considered.
0