Solved

Any Dll file decompiler

Posted on 2010-11-19
8
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I need to decompile the attached dll file. I have tried with Dis# software but it could not load. I need to know whether this particular file can be decompiled with any available software in the market.

please post your solution only if you have successfully able to load and view the codes in this particular dll file.

Thank you.
dll.zip
0
Comment
Question by:suvmitra
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 34172530
Although I can not help you with exactly what development tool has been used to create this one but 99% possibility would be Visual C++.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 34177878
EE experts can't help you reverse engineer software -- it is against EE policy and violates copyrights.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 34178576
Well, I personally against reverse engineering of products but open for learning. I have already find out the solution. W32Dasm for windows doing this for me. Thank you.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 34178829
Just for learning purpose:
In the old days to decompile was largely used SoftIce besides w32DASM. You could also try Visual Basic Decompiler.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 34178860
Thank you viki. I am having a problem with loading Softice in my windows 7 machine. I have installed successfully the SoftICE_v4.05_NT but it is not running. I can not start the application. Please help.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 34180867
Bad news: I used it on W9x only, long time ago. If I remember right the latest release was for W2K, then later was a compatibility patch/version also for WinXP, but I never tried that one. I know some people had troubles also in XP. Do not expect compatibility with Win7. The latest verion was in Compuware's DriverStudio.
Try something else, for instance from Microsoft: WinDBG
Or syser http://www.sysersoft.com/screenshot.html
These 2 should work on Win7
But please do not ask me details. I did not debugged lately.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 34180897
Or try to learn with this one http://www.ollydbg.de/
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 34181388
This one is very interesting and helpful indeed. Thank you :)
0