Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Login failure: unknown username or bad password

Posted on 2010-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In my vb.net application I am trying to copy a file from one location to another and receive the following message:
Login failure: unknown username or bad password

The program works fine on my pc but I moved to run on the server under a scheduled task.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:ross13
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratik Parmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34172809
My Friend,

For File to Be Copied From PC A to PC B, By Using a Script Which is Scheduled as Task

The Network Sharing Should be ON,
Both PC Should Have Passwords, and The Destination's PC UserNetworkCredentials should either have cached on to your PC.(that means that you have atleast accessed a network share once, so it caches on to your pc),

Read This Article on Scheduled Task..

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb726974.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ross13
ID: 34175430
Thanks for that. The schedule task is ok. Its the vb.net application that has the issue and reports the error.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pratik Parmar
ID: 34178831
So It seems that your Bug was with your application, then kindly give feedback to me.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 34179618
This is obviously a permissions issue. What are the source and destination locations? Does the user under which the app runs, has permissions on both source and destination folders?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ross13
ID: 34183494
I am running the application under my name (administrator). I can copy the files between the servers ok.

I have been looking at some other links on google and can found some information regarding user impersonation. Do i need to do something like this?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842789
http://www.netframeworkdev.com/net-base-class-library/logon-failure-unknown-user-name-bad-password-8947.shtml

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 34183612
If the app is running under Administrator then no other impersonation is needed. But is that local administrator or domain administrator? And is the source and destination on same server or different servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ross13
ID: 34375443
The pc is not on the domain. I have asked the guy from hp to have a look.
0