Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2003 - Check Box size

Posted on 2010-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there any way to increase the check box size on a form. Once you place a check box on a form it displays very small. I wish to display the actual box larger so that the user can easily see when it is checked.

Thanks for your assistance
LAD
0
Comment
Question by:Lou Dufresne
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Ahmad Imran earned 2000 total points
ID: 34172680
Set your actual CheckBoxName.Visible to No.

Add an unbound label to the form detail section.
Set it's BackStyle to Normal.
BackColor to White
SpecialEffect to Sunken
BorderStyle to Solid
Caption to " " (a space)
Font to WingDings
FontSize to whatever you want (perhaps 14)
Place this label where you wish to see the check mark.
I've named it LabelLargeCheck.

Code the new Label's Click event:

Private Sub LabelLargeCheck_Click()
[CheckBoxName] = Not ([CheckBoxName])
If [CheckBoxName] = -1 Then
LabelLargeCheck.Caption = Chr(252)
Else
LabelLargeCheck.Caption = ""
End If
End Sub

Code the Form Current Event:

Private Sub Form_Current()
If [CheckBoxName] = -1 Then
LabelLargeCheck.Caption = Chr(252)
Else
LabelLargeCheck.Caption = ""
End If
End Sub

Adjust the height and width of the label so the check mark fits.
If you want a CheckBox field label then just add another unbound label
and set its caption to the CheckBox field name. Leave it Visible.

Don't forget to change the name of the CheckBoxName in this coding to
whatever your Checkbox field is.
That should do it.

Clicking on the new Label is equivalent to clicking on the CheckBox
field itself.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 34173071
LAD,

You might not get what you want. The size of checkbox is fixed no matter how you increase its width and height in the property.

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34173167
LAD,
i've been using the same method/trick posted by leoahmad.. it works.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34176715
No,

You can however create two images of a checkbox (on ON and one OFF)
Then use code on the on click event to toggle the status

Here is a very basic sample

;-)

JeffCoachman
Access-EEQ-26626690BigCheckBox.mdb
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34178424
Yes,

leoahmad's, post may be the most fitting...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Lou Dufresne
ID: 34179955
?  Set your actual CheckBoxName.Visible to No.
Do I need to leave thisonthe form as visible=No

Thanks everyone for your guidance.
This code is really impressive.

0