Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How determine Poweredge 2950 generation

Posted on 2010-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
9,186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can I determine the generation (I, II or III) or revision in a Poweredge 2950 (visual options); or is there is a way to determine the generation trough the Dell shipping date, maybe?
0
Comment
Question by:moralesrd
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 34172634
service tag

google dell service tag checker and punch it in
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
medvedd earned 1000 total points
ID: 34173027
Top left corner of system chasis is labeled "II" for second generation and "III" for third.
1
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 34174374
Dates won't help, as they just started rolling them off the line as people configured them with the newer processors, so they would have had two generations rolling of the production lines at the same time.  

Service Tag should tell you in the Original Configuration here (something like this:
1 YM085 ASSEMBLY..., CHASSIS..., 2.5HD, 2U, PE2950, III ):
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/my_systems_info/details?c=us&cs=08&l=en&s=bsd&~ck=anavml

But the easiest way to tell is the II or III label on the front, as medvedd suggested.
0