Solved

sent items not showing in outlook

Posted on 2010-11-19
10
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have several users that is having this weird problem. Windows Xp Pro with Outlook 2003 connect to Exchange 2003, some sent items are not showing when sent. The users rely on sent items heavily, for record keeping. Is this a client or server problem? If client, should i delete the profile and recreate?
How can I pull the record for sent items to give to user for piece of mind?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It might be the view options for the sent items folder. Click View, Arrange by, Current view and see if there is a check in something like, unread messages in this folder.  This would filter the view to only unread messages which is none probably.

Also verified the "Save copies of messages in Sent Items folder"
 Tools -> Options -> Preferences - E-mail Options...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FDiskWizard
FDiskWizard earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
In Outlook options there is an option to keep a copy of sent email in Sent-Items. Is that checked?
At least in the latest Outlook there are 2 options:
  Save forwarded messages
  Save copies... to Sent Items folder.

Maybe the have the Save Forwards unchecked?

Unlikely, but possibly a rule? Maybe run c:\PATH\Outlook.exe /cleanrules  if nothing else is resolving.
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
Comment Utility
I check the email otions and save copies in sent items is Check already. Note, not all sent items are not showing, only certain are not showing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
Comment Utility
also Save Forward option is already CKECK.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
Comment Utility
If this is affecting only some of the sent items, please check if you hava any active rule that maybe causing this. Check if the sent item that is not on the Sent Items folder if it's on another folder or the Deleted Items folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
Comment Utility
i just checked and there are no rules applied.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
Comment Utility
Did you checked if the missing sent items message are to be found in any other folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
Comment Utility
i am trying to get info on that from the user so i can search all the folders. what i have done is also delete and recreate outlook profile and turn off cache mode.


thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:officertango
Comment Utility
na
0