Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2003 - missing Reference

Posted on 2010-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am running a MS Access 2003 Application on windows 7, Ms Office 2010.

When it loads it indicates : Your database or project contains a missing or broken reference VB6EXT.olb version 5.3"
In the VBA Reference section it shows it checked as "Missing" but when you look for it in the reference list it is not listed there.

Where can I find and how can I load the "Missing Reference VB6EXT.olb"?
Or
If I convert the database to a Office 2010 will this fix the problem or make it worse.
 
Thansks for your assistance.
LAD
0
Comment
Question by:Lou Dufresne
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Bardobrave
Bardobrave earned 200 total points
ID: 34172787
Maybe this is a distributable object and you must provide it to your cilent machines when installing application?

Check on a computer where application works fine if the file VB6EXT.olb exists, and copy it to a machine where you get the error (to the same path).
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:omgang
omgang earned 200 total points
ID: 34173256
On a Win7 Pro machine running Office 2007 the file should be located at
C:\Program Files\Common Files\microsoft shared\VBA\VBA6
It is part of the Office install.  When you installed office did you do a complete/full install?  Perhaps you can go through the add/install components wizard of your Office 2010 and make sure all of the Access and shared components are installed.
OM Gang
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 34173322
See this link re. Access 2010 using vb7 instead of vb6
http://www.utteraccess.com/forum/MZ-Tools-2010-t1946477.html

In the References dialogue click Browse... and navigate to the path in my prior post.  Does the path exist?  Is the .olb file there?  Is there a VBA7 directory?  I don't have Access 2010 installed so am kind of shooting in the dark here.  Hoping it helps.
OM Gang
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1600 total points
ID: 34174166
VB6EXT is a file used for addins. I can't imagine you'd need that as a Reference, if that's what you're referring to. I'd try this:

1) Make a copy of your database
2) From the VBA Editor, click Debug - Compile. Fix any errors. Continue doing this until the menuitem is disabled.
3) Click Tools - References and uncheck the VB6EXT reference.
4) Now Debug - Compile again.

If you receive no further errors in Step #4, there is a 99.999999999% certainty that you don't need that reference checked.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34177755
As a side note, I can confirm that MZTools does in fact work in A2010, Win 7 x64 and A2010 Win XP.
The VBA IDE in A2007/10 is virtually identical to A2003.  In fact, any customizations you may have made in the A2003 VBA IDE ... the Reg Key that contains those can be used in A2010.

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Lou Dufresne
ID: 34219856
The best Solution for my situation was provided by LSM Consulting.

Bardobrave and omgang provided addtional knowledge indolving this problem and possibly handling this situation with other PC

Database MX alwys is there for additional support and it is appreciated.

Thank you all.

LAD
0