?
Solved

windows 2003 file permissions ACE duplicates

Posted on 2010-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Folks

I have a 3rd party tool that I am using to add permissions to a series of directories on a windows 2003 server.

I have noticed under Directory-properties-Security-enhanced, there is more than one ACE (I think they are called ACE's), see image after applying the security.

Not sure why this is, surely one ACE set correctly is sufficient. I have recently had a permissions problem that occurred because of a duplicate ACL entry on a folder for the same user and file saves where failing intermittently depending which ACL it talked to (I think).

Does anyone out there have any opinions as to whether this is a workable solution or having settings like this will cause problems.

TIA
Jo   Duplicate ACES on file level security ACL
0
Comment
Question by:jrb139
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:SteveeB
SteveeB earned 999 total points
ID: 34173151
I just looked at my Win 2003 server and I don't see duplicates so it is likely possible that this tool is cauing problems.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 501 total points
ID: 34175270
It looks like there are multiple entries because different ACEs apply to different things in for inheritance purposes. The graphic cuts it off, but it looks like Read and Execute is being applied to the folder, but maybe only Read on the files. It looks like you are creating a mess.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:SteveeB
SteveeB earned 999 total points
ID: 34175741
Yeah I recommend you use the built in function of Windows to set permission on folders. What you can do to make things easier is create a good hierarchy to ease administration
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrb139
ID: 34187600
Ta
0