Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Win2k3 server

Posted on 2010-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can I install win2k3 server on a PC with AMD Athlon II X2 250u 1.6GHz, 4GB DDR2, 750GB HDD, DVDRW. Its a dual core machine, I am a bit worried about the processor speed. I will be running SAP IDES for learning purposes on this. Will it be a problem to get the drivers or to run the demo software?
0
Comment
Question by:Mydeen Yussouf
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SteveeB
ID: 34173037
100% you can, I've seen it run on a lot less than that. Again for testing it would work out just fine.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 252 total points
ID: 34174165
>Will it be a problem to get the drivers or to run the demo software?
You haven't specified the motherboard being used.  CPUs don't generally concern an OS.  The motherboard and chipset do - that's what you really have to worry about drivers for.

Strictly speaking, the basics of what you posted should be no problem for 2003 (though if installing as a 32 bit system, you likely won't see ALL the RAM, but this is a limit of 32 bit technology, not 2003).

If you were really concerned, you could always install a Type 1 hypervisor such as ESXi or Hyper-V and run 2003 in a VM - that will definitely work - and I rarely use absolutes.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:SteveeB
SteveeB earned 248 total points
ID: 34174308
Also you should know that if you go to get drivers, let's say for the motherboard, or video card or network card etc.. If you don't see drivers for windows 2003 on the manufacturers website, it is likely because the PC is a desktop class and they just have not classified drivers for a server operating system.

In this case you can just use Windows XP drivers and it should work.

Again, this is not recommended for a production server, only for testing and learning purposes.
0