Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Files open as Read Only even though it is not ticked

Posted on 2010-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys,

My clients are connected to a Dell Server 2003, fully patched. There are several external hard drives containing everyday-use files. I ran security patches on the server last night and had to reboot the server. Now the users are getting a "Read Only" tag on all the docs in one particular folder, containing spreadsheets, word docs and ppt's. The Read only tick box is not ticked on any of these files. I deleted all the user rights to these folders, (it's about 40GB), and recreated the rights. This didn't help. I copied all the files to a different Hard drive, this didn't work either.

Any suggestions?
Are the security patches at fault?
0
Comment
Question by:Paulclane
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Darryl Allen earned 375 total points
ID: 34173091
Then it must be a permissions issue.  I would go check the security details to see who has what permissions for those external drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulclane
ID: 34173205
permissions seem fine and have been re-created. This drive has two partitions, one used to be the system disc on another server that failed and it was originally mirrored. Upon re-boot the drive is not availabe in "My Computer", I had to re-activate it in disc Management, the folder is nomally shared, so I have to re-share it when it is re-activated. It's not an ideal situation, but I had been planing to move it to a new NAS box this weekend anyway, but the staff need to edit files today.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rhenry-ez
rhenry-ez earned 375 total points
ID: 34173496
Have you checked both the NTFS permissions AND the sharing permissions? The users must have the rights on both these things to have full read write access
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulclane
ID: 34515620
I copied the files onto an internal drive and that worked fine.
Thanks for the help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paulclane
ID: 34515633
Thanks for putting me on the permissions track, but I'm still not sure what the problem was.
On looking at the original drive again, the partition was FAT formatted and taken from an old server
0