Solved

How do I add a photo gallery to WordPress

Posted on 2010-11-19
6
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to add a photo galle to my wordpress site. I am using Upside 1.0 by FlexiThemes.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jrm213jrm213
ID: 34173327
I have always liked the nextgen gallery plugin. But you can find others on wordpress plugins section as well

Nextgen Gallery plugin:
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/nextgen-gallery/

Wordpress Plugin search:
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/search.php?q=photo+gallery&sort=top-rated

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 500 total points
ID: 34180755
You can use the default Wordpress Image Gallery by choosing insert image from the page/post editor. Click to insert the cursor wherever you want the gallery and click the insert image icon in the visual editor. Now choose upload from computer and choose multiple images by clicking and holding Ctrl and clicking other images, now click OK. You will see all images upload. You can now edit the title and description, and many other image settings. Once you have adjusted the meta-data, click the insert gallery button on the bottom of the window.

If you want the images to enlarge when clicked (and stay on the same page), download the fancybox plug-in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff
ID: 34186273
Thanks Jeremy. I do want the photos to enlarge so I looked up the FanchBox and there are several!

Easy FancyBox
Advanced Fancybox
FancyBox
Wordpress FancyBox Plugin
FancyBox for WordPress
...

FancyBox for WordPress
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:Jeff
ID: 34186276
Ok, I installed FancyBox for WordPress, handcoded the image links on a new page called Gallery and it works!

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34186883
You are welcome.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34186892
Also, the Fancybox I was speaking of is linked in the post where I mentioned it. Just click the word fancybox. That one is automatic.
0