Solved

move minimised forms within panel with panels changes size

Posted on 2010-11-19
8
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all

I wonder if anyone can help, or posible?

I have a panel within formA that changes size depending on the user preference, however, if thay have formB open with in the panel, and formB is minimized, but they make the formA smaller, formB disappears.

Is there anyway i can move formBminimized state (title) to fit at the bottom of the panel?

I hope that makes sense?

Baker
0
Comment
Question by:Bakersville
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 34173663
I think it would make more sense if you show us some picture.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bakersville
ID: 34173904
Thank you CodeCruiser

I have attached 3 files,

First picture (OpenAt.jpg)  show the formA just opened, with Form B & C open within it.

Second picture (minimized.jpg) shows formA open and formB minimized,

Third picutire (reduced size.jpg) shows formA reduced and formB minimized, but can not see the minimized box.

Baker
OpenAt.JPG
Minimized.JPG
Reduced-size.JPG
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 34174490
Is the main form an MDI?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bakersville
ID: 34186206
Sorry, whats an MDI?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 100 total points
ID: 34187393
MDI stands for Multiple Document Interface. Its a form which hosts other forms inside. An example is Excel.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 400 total points
ID: 34187882
The IsMdiContainer() Property of the Form is set to True to make it an MdiParent:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.form.ismdicontainer.aspx

It looks more like he's using a 3D Panel and setting TopLevel() to False to load the "child" forms in it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bakersville
ID: 34289872
Sorry both of you for the long delay, only just got understanding the the MDI, it does all seem to be ok now.

Thank youf ro yout ime on this and again, sorry for the delay, sometimes it does take me a while to get my head round things.

Baker
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 34290100
Glad that you got it sorted :-)
0