[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to Install x64 Print Drivers on x86 2003 Server

Posted on 2010-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
2,834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-07
Hi Experts,

First off, I have successfully installed quite a few 64 bit drivers from 64 bit machines.  I am trying install 64 bit Konica Minolta C280 drivers but every attempt returns with an error code: "Unable to install KONICA MINOLTA C360SeriesPS, Type 3 - User Mode, x64 driver. Operation could not be completed (error 0x00000002)."

I am trying to install the drivers from the same driver package as the 32 bit driver.  It is my understanding that the error means file not found but this is the correct driver straight from the manufacturer.  I have downloaded it several times to verify that it is not corrupt.

I tried deleting the printer, drivers and removing the registry entries in HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Print\Printers.  I have tried to install them from several 64 bit PCs.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:FamousMortimer
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:argh226
ID: 34173159
Often, with x64, I do the other way around.

I get a windows x64 with proper drive to get on the share of the server and get into the printer properties.  Then it'll be prompted to install it. This way it works most of the time.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:FamousMortimer
ID: 34173468
I am not exactly sure what you mean... Install the driver on a x64 system, open the print server properties, then view the properties of the printer?  I have never been prompted to install at that point.

Even if i try to add new driver from the properties it won't accept an x64 driver.

I forgot to mention that the driver will install just fine on client PC, just not on the server.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jrtec earned 2000 total points
ID: 34177840
Hi,
See attached file.
adding-PS-driver-of-different-OS.doc
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 34186750
Is the server 32bit?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:FamousMortimer
ID: 34187754
Thanks jrtec, that worked for me.  It is strange because i have installed 6 other Konica Minolta printers with no problems by viewing the server properties from a 64bit PC and installing the drivers that way, but I suppose this particular printer needed some additional files from the Windows disk.
0