Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Member of Administrator's group, but cannot Open All Users or Explorer All Users

Posted on 2010-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I thought that when you added a person to the administrator group on a Windows XP machine, that they would be able to Open All User, Explorer All Users, when they right clicked on the Start button. (see attached picture)

What am I missing, or what have I misunderstood? I thought the 2 were related.
admin.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:silentthread2k
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 34173169
Theoretically, yes, it should be available.
Practically: did you logoff and back on after changing the group membership? The user's security token (which contains his group membership) is only refreshed during logon.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
essaydave earned 1000 total points
ID: 34185672
Do you have the "Remove common program groups from Start Menus" Group Policy set maybe?  Its one of the Start Menu customisations you can apply, but what it doesn't tell you is that it also removes those options from the context menu.  Its the 5th item in the table on this page:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q292504

0