Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can you store (baseline) an old ASP classic web application under TFS 2010 version control

Posted on 2010-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
expert:
I want to baseline (store) an old ASP classic web application under TFS 2010 version control. What type of project or a solution would i create to put the old asp project files in. I guess I  could create a  placeholder ASP .NET Project  to store the OLD ASP folders and files it and use the VS2010 Add--> Existing Item... menu option to unload the old ASP stuff into the new placeholder ASP .NET solution? Frankly not sure how TFS 2010 version control would handle old classic ASP project files. help?
0
Comment
Question by:tcmmaxt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ChetOS82
ID: 34174548
You can upload any kind of file you want to TFS.  Just create a "Team Project" and start adding files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcmmaxt
ID: 34175219
ChetOS82: great, however please kindly tell me the mechanism used to add them and how to do?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ChetOS82 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34175376
You add a team project by right-clicking on the server (in Team Explorer panel) and choose "Add Team Project".  Then you add files to that project by right-clicking on the project and choosing "Add Existing Files".
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Osama
Mohamed Osama earned 1000 total points
ID: 34178481
To make things easier , think of it this way.

TFS is not really aware of what language your code is written in,when it is initially installed , it handles files in a simpler way, a file can be ASCII (Text) or a binary.
an ASCII file can be compared ,restored , put under version control , merged , etc...
Binaries can be put under version control , restored from earlier versions but not compared or merged.

As you mentioned , create a Placeholder solution & add your ASP project, open the solution using visual studio which IS aware of the type of your project.
0