[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hide programs from users

Posted on 2010-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there a way, on a Windows 2008 R2 Terminal servier, that I can "hide" applications from certain users so that they cannot run them?
0
Comment
Question by:Mawallace
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 34173334
Quick and dirty way:
Deny the user/group read and execute permissions on the folder containing the application executable...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pacane
ID: 34173399
You could create groups and rights in the active directory, and allow a certain access to the users of that group...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mawallace
ID: 34176478
Thanks

I was thinking of hiding it from start prgrams and desktop though?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pacane
ID: 34176883
But they would still have access to it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mawallace
ID: 34180720
No -
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Pacane earned 2000 total points
ID: 34180837
The only way I know of, is by restraining the read access of the user, to these application.
0