Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP G71 laptop, replaced the screen and cable and the image isn't right, works fine with VGA

Posted on 2010-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
A customer brought in a HP G71 laptop with a broken screen. They had tried to replace the screen and after that when you turned it on there was no image but it seemed to get brighter the longer the laptop stayed on. Then we ordered a replacement screen and the same thing happened. After that we replaced the cable (since the old cable looked like it was torn out of the LCD.)

After that we replaced the screen again, this time ordering the exact screen that came with the laptop (the other two screens were third party screens with a little cable to plug into the LCD cable since the connection was on the opposite side of the LCD on the third party models.) That gave us an image but it looked like the image on the cracked screen (without the crack.) The image is shifted over to the right and up, there's a big white bar on the bottom, and the top of the image is displaying on the bottom.

I would have assumed the graphics chipset was no good but the VGA output works perfectly fine. Does anyone else know what's going on with this thing? I've run out of ideas of what to check.
0
Comment
Question by:Zakabog
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Grant1842 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34173670
Have you tested the screens on a differnt laptop to be sure thare are working properly ?

I would reseat the new cable from the back of the screen and where it plugs in the mother board.

I would check that new cable as well with a digital multimeter set to beep , just to be sure.

If you can test those screens and know they are good and that new cable is good then there must be a problem on that mother board since the external monitor shows good,
.....So the graphics is working.

If all the above checks out good looks like a problem on the motherboard.

you will have to check on the motherboard staring and the socket were the screen plugs into the board.

Look for bad electrolytic capacitors .
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34178812
Sounds like the port where the lcd plugs in has been damaged, is it possible to inspect it for damaged pins? Some connectors you caryn others you can't.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Zakabog
ID: 34183450
The screens were all brand new and its likely that out of the 4 screens ordered (the customer ordered two but brought in only 1) that one will work.

We reseated the cable many many times and ordered a replacement that gave us the exact same issue, I wouldn't think if both cables were no good that they would both give the same issue.

I'll have to check the port when I go back in to work, I thought I had checked but I might have neglected to look closely enough.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Zakabog
ID: 34188798
Okay, checked the laptop, the port where the LCD cable connects to the motherboard is undamaged (makes sense since the customer didn't go that deep into the computer when they replaced the screen originally. Anything else it could be?
0