[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

1004 Error

Posted on 2010-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am getting that "1004 Application-defined or object-defined error" when I open Excel 2010 running on Windows 7 64-bit OS.  I do not even have a spreadsheet open, much less any programming code running.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:boysdaddy
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
spattewar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34173339
Reasons:
1) It could be because of an add-in that it is trying to open.
2) It could be becase of the personal.xls sheet which you might be having in your XLStart folder
3) It could be opening excel sheets from your startup folder and the error could be in any one of those.

try opening the excel in safe mode excel /s. OR keep the CTRL key pressed while opening excel and click Yes on the prompt.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hayborne
ID: 34173354
does the error or anything in event viewer mention about an error in the font?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Brad Sims, CCNA
ID: 34173721
One other thing to consider, was this a clean install of Office 2010, or was this an upgrade?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 34428857
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0