Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Custom TreeView

Posted on 2010-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
2,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Experts,

I`m using VS2008, C#, 3.5

I`m creating a custom TreeView. I just want to change the way it looks. So I created a gradient background by over riding the OnPaintBackground(PaintEventArgs e). This works great.
Now when I try to create the Nodes. I don`t see anything. But the nodes are present, they just flicker for a second. Also when I click on the TreeView, the nodes are activated. It`s just that I don`t see them.

To draw the nodes I`m using

protected override void OnDrawNode(DrawTreeNodeEventArgs e)
        {
            e.DrawDefault = true;
            base.OnDrawNode(e);
            //What goes in here? I might have some wrong code
        }

Help with some code will be greatly appreciated. Thanks - San
0
Comment
Question by:San24
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
kris_per earned 1000 total points
ID: 34174900

I think you need to handle DrawNode event as well where you have to draw the node (when treeview's DrawMode proeprty is set to ownerdraw for custom treeviews). You can refer this link for more details => http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.treeview.drawnode.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dericstone
dericstone earned 1000 total points
ID: 34176176
Here's some code to get you started. I extracted this from my more complex code. Let me know if you cannot make it work.
protected override void OnDrawNode(DrawTreeNodeEventArgs e)
    {
      SolidBrush foreBrush = (SolidBrush)SystemBrushes.HighlightText;
      SolidBrush backBrush = (SolidBrush)SystemBrushes.Highlight;
      e.Graphics.FillRectangle(backBrush, e.Bounds);
      e.Graphics.DrawString(e.Node.Text, e.Node.NodeFont, foreBrush,
        Rectangle.Inflate(e.Bounds, 2, 0));
    }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:San24
ID: 34176471
@kris_per and dericstone - Let me give that a whirl and get back to you.
0