Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting SQL Server Management Studio to SharePoint Database

Posted on 2010-11-19
14
Medium Priority
?
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to connect Management Studio to the SharePoint database.

I have gone to the server and given the MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE database an alias of SharePoint using TCP/IP protocol and port 1433 through SQL Server Configuration Manager and through SQL Server Surface Area Configuration I have configured it to use TCP/IP remote connections only.

When I browse for network servers through Management Studio however, the database only shows up as "Server\MICROSOFT##SSEE" (i.e. not the alias name) and when I try to connect to it I get an error that reads:

"A network-related or instance-specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server.  The server was not found or was not accessible.  Verify that the instance name is correct and that SQL Server is configured to allow remote connections. (provider: SQL Network Interfaces, error: 28 - Server doesn't support requested protocol) (Microsoft SQL Server)
0
Comment
Question by:itsupport1199
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34173833
You are aware this isn't technically a SQL instance, correct?  It's the Windows Internal Database.

http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1577
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 34173840
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsupport1199
ID: 34173872
Yes.  I am.  It was my understanding, though, that I could connect to it through Management Studio.

This seems to imply that I need to register the service under a different name.  How would I go about doing that?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsupport1199
ID: 34173889
Can reregistering the service cause any issues with SharePoint?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsupport1199
ID: 34173947
Hi Zephyr,

I've done all that.  Still no luck.  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34173951
you need to connect using the string from the link i posted.....
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34173955
\\.\pipe\MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE\sql\query

No it won't affect SP if you register this name.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 300 total points
ID: 34173979
you dont need to register the service under a different name.  it should be just a matter of following the steps in the link i posted.

you may also want to try the connection string listed here:
http://tedonsharepoint.blogspot.com/2009/07/named-pipes-connection-string-for-sql.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsupport1199
ID: 34173980
I'm not clear on how I register that name.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsupport1199
ID: 34174044
I've gone through the steps Zephyr posted and I've tried connecting using the string provided by ACH1LLES.  Still no luck.

Does it make a difference that I'm trying to connect remotely and not on the actual SQL Server?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34174284
I've only done it locally....so see if it works locally first.  You'll need to be a local admin.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1200 total points
ID: 34174302
also, since this uses named pipes, you need to enable remote conections on the named pipes protocol through SQL config
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35165963
so you tried connecting locally, on the server, using an admin, and it won't connect??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itsupport1199
ID: 35182841
I was unable to resolve the issue, but the need has passed.
0