Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Web Part - SQL

Posted on 2010-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am looking for a web part that can be configured to access a SQL database.  Instead of just presenting a list of data, I want to be able to have links in the results that allow you to dig deeper with other SQL queries if you click on a particular column in the results.  Does anyone know of a web part that allows this functionality?  All of the SQL web parts I can find just seem to be able to present a list of data from SQL and that is it.

Also, I assume something like this is possible with BDC?  I am licensed for Sharepoint Standard 2010so I dont have a lot of the functionality for that and the Enterprise CALS are really expensive.
0
Comment
Question by:mattpayne59
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 668 total points
ID: 34173811
i have never seen a web part that does exactly this.  your request is pretty customized.

you could use Data View web part as a starting point, and modify it to do as you need.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:zabiullah
zabiullah earned 668 total points
ID: 34173948
You can integrate SQL Reporting Services with SharePoint to create drill down reports. The following references could be helpful

for 2010:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff686706.aspx
for MOSS:
http://blah.winsmarts.com/2007-12-SharePoint_and_SQL_Server_Reporting_Services_-_Installation_and_Setup.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:GreatGerm
GreatGerm earned 664 total points
ID: 34174547
With the environment that you have you'll be going down the road zephyr said.  There really isn't much oob support for something like this.
0