[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB .Net opens minimized

Posted on 2010-11-19
22
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a vb .net application deployed to around 20 users.  Out of all of them, there is one user that complains that the application opens up minimized.  However she also reports that it works correctly if it's not the first application to open on the desktop.  Very bizzare.  Any thoughts or suggestions to resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:MrFantastic6
  • 11
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34173723
Check the shortcut the user uses to launch the application.  See if it specifies the application launch minimized.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrFantastic6
ID: 34173742
I did. The run property is set to "Normal window".  There are no switches in the "start in" property either.  And again, this is only happening to one user.  This has to be an environment issue.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 34173786
It would be environment issue if its for only one user. See if this helps

http://www.winvistatips.com/window-opens-background-minimized-taskbar-t335167.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrFantastic6
ID: 34173826
it is only happening to one user.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34173839
Have you verified the symptoms the user reports?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 34173896
Has the user restarted their computer?

Are they running the same version of the OS that the other users are running including service packs?

Also, are they running any unusual programs in the startup or any unusual resident programs?

And how do they close the application?  Do they close it after it is minimized into the task bar?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrFantastic6
ID: 34173990
She running xp pro, SP3. I looked at her startup items and one weird thing i saw was an ICO.EXE in her startup, but that was about it.  What I noticed was when she starts it. it goes minimized in her taskbar and it blinks too.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrFantastic6
ID: 34174015
I must mention i have a splashscreen that was recently added to my application.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrFantastic6
ID: 34174152
i've recompiled a new update just now.  I'll let you know the test results.  in the splash screen closing code I have frmMain.windowstate = Minimized, and in the frmMain Load event at the very last line I have me.windowstate = Normal.  Seems to work ok for me on the dev machine.  I started with frmMain.windowstate = Normal in the closing of the splashscreen code, but then it only flashed my splashscreen for a nanosecond before the frmMain overlayed it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 34174256
You might try uninstalling the app on her computer, then restarting her computer, then reinstall the app.

Have you checked for viruses on her computer?

Are her accessibility options set correctly - like everyone elses?

Do you notice anything different about her computer, i.e. keyboard, mouse, physical computer, speed of mouse, etc?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrFantastic6
ID: 34174311
I just had a second user confirm the same behaviour, so now I'm less inclined to target this as an envinronment issue.  I'm still waiting to hear back the results of my last update.  Great tips everyone thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrFantastic6
ID: 34174369
The results are in from the test.  I didn't not fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
EYoung earned 668 total points
ID: 34174383
Yep.  That makes more sense.  Did the minimizing occur prior to adding the splash screen?  I'll bet not.  Just remove the splash screen and use the opacity property for visual effects.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 34174414
"in the splash screen closing code I have frmMain.windowstate = Minimized, and in the frmMain Load event at the very last line I have me.windowstate = Normal"

Are you minimizing the frmMain or the frmSplash screen?  Looks like you are minimizing the frmMain not the Splash screen.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrFantastic6
ID: 34174493
I am now minimizing the main form because if i use normal there it only splashes my splashscreen for a split nanosecond before the frmMain overlays it.  So I set the frmMain to minimized and then place the Me.WindowState = Normal on the last line of the frmMain_Load event.  This allows the splash screen to appear solo for 3 to 4 seconds while the main form load event does it initializing routines.

I'm not against removing the splash screen but I do have some functionality w/ a progress bar in the splash screen occuring there.  I'd rather not re-engineer that if at all possible.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 668 total points
ID: 34174519
May be the execution is not reaching the last line. Add a Try catch across the Load event

Public Sub Load(...)
Try
...
Catch
...
Finally
Me.WindowState = Normal
End Try
End Sub
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrFantastic6
ID: 34174698
Thanks CodeCruiser.  I took your idea and in addition, I moved a threaded process I was launching before the me.windowState = Normal line to run after that line now as well.  I'm trying to remove anything that might hinder the state operation useless or irrelevant.  The thread process is form or display independent but I didn't want to take any chances.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34174734
"it only splashes my splashscreen for a split nanosecond before the frmMain overlays it"

What version VB.net are you working in and HOW are you displaying the "splash" screen?...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrFantastic6
ID: 34174893
2008.  The splash screen displays by default by setting the application splashscreen setting
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 664 total points
ID: 34175213
Ok...good.

But you have:

    "This allows the splash screen to appear solo for 3 to 4 seconds while the main form load event does it initializing routines."

The splash screen WILL stay open as long as your startup form is still initializing.  If the startup form is appearing then it is "done" loading.

To increase the minimum display time for you splash screen, override Application.OnInitialize() and set the MinimumSplashScreenDisplayTime():
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.visualbasic.applicationservices.windowsformsapplicationbase.minimumsplashscreendisplaytime.aspx
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34175234
"I do have some functionality w/ a progress bar in the splash screen occuring there"

It might be possible that something you're doing there is causing the startup form to think it is done loading.  You aren't calling Application.DoEvents() are you?

You might be interested in:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/A_3671-Updating-a-Splash-Screen-with-Loading-Progress-in-a-VB-Net-WinForms-Application.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:MrFantastic6
ID: 34176603
Thanks Guys!  
0