[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to add a new member to DFS Replication Group with existing data

Posted on 2010-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
3,441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have two members in different sites in a replication group replicating one folder between them.  I would like to add a third member of another site to this group.

The third member already has this replicated folder data, but is possible changes have been made to at the live sites.  (It was copied and taken to the third site).

What is the procedure to add this new member server and get the latest changes to replicate to it, rather than from it initially?
0
Comment
Question by:ohmErnie
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34173957
Add the host to DFS.  Configure replication FROM one of the existing members TO the new member.  Once replication is complete, configure replication from the new host to the extant hosts (if you want).
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1336 total points
ID: 34175394
If you really want to be careful, just delete the existing data on the server that you are about to add to the replication group. The replication will handle it anyway, because it will count the files on the other servers as authoratative, and anything on the new server that doesn't match will get moved to the ConflictAndDeleted folder underneath the hidden DfsrPrivate folder on the server that is being added.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ohmErnie
ID: 34175605
There is 30GB of data and the connection is 2-3MB...it will take too long.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 1336 total points
ID: 34175676
I am currently doing an initial 300 GB sync with over 3 million files over the WAN. :-) If you have Windows Enterprise on either side, DFS-R is more efficient because it deduplicates the replication. If not, it will still work, but it will take longer.

I say configure it and let it run.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ohmErnie
ID: 34175732
But the data is already there...it just needs to be added to the replication group.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 664 total points
ID: 34175769
DFS will overwrite (remove and replace) it all anyway.
0