Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Statment

Posted on 2010-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What is wrong with this code? i get this error

 System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: The multi-part identifier "Employee.ID" could not be bound.
SELECT        Employees.title, Employees.firstName, Employees.lastName, Addresses.Line1, Addresses.Line2, Addresses.Line3, Addresses.City, Addresses.Postcode
FROM            Employees INNER JOIN
                         Addresses ON Employees.addressId = Addresses.ID
WHERE        (Employees.ID NOT IN
                             (SELECT        EmployeeID
                               FROM            ExpenceForms))

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:aaron-macleod
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 2000 total points
ID: 34173971
I think it should be something like this:

SELECT Employees.title, Employees.firstName, Employees.lastName, Addresses.Line1, 
Addresses.Line2, Addresses.Line3, Addresses.City, Addresses.Postcode
FROM   Employees INNER JOIN
                         Addresses ON Employees.addressId = Addresses.ID
WHERE  Employees.ID NOT IN (SELECT ExpenceForms.EmployeeID
                               FROM ExpenceForms)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34173985
You have both Employee.ID and EmployeeID.  Are they both present?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 34174048
your exception has Employee while your query as EmployeeS. do you have a typo?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 34174058
>> The multi-part identifier "Employee.ID" could not be bound.<<
That query doesn't seem to be producing that error. The error is caused because you are trying to use a column named ID from a table called (or aliased) "Employee" (without "s" at the end) . I don't see anywhere in the above query the "Employee.ID" expression.

Anyway, check your column and alias to ensure that they match with your current tables definition.

Also, another way of doing this query is
SELECT  Employees.title, 
	Employees.firstName, 
	Employees.lastName, 
	Addresses.Line1, 
	Addresses.Line2, 
	Addresses.Line3, 
	Addresses.City, 
	Addresses.Postcode
FROM    Employees 
INNER JOIN Addresses ON Employees.addressId = Addresses.ID
INNER JOIN ExpenceForms ON Employees.ID <> ExpenceForms.EmployeeID

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 34174063
crap, too late
0