?
Solved

CDO.Message.1 error '80040213'The transport failed to connect to the server

Posted on 2010-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
6,997 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi There

All of a sudden our website CDO script no longer sends forms.  We get the message:-

CDO.Message.1 error '80040213'

The transport failed to connect to the server.

/cart/EMailApplication.asp, line 144

I cant think what has changed to stop it working.  The relevant code ( I think) is:-

Function SendEmail(sndMailFromAddress, sndMailFromName, sndMailRecipient, sndMailCC, sndMailSubject, sndMailBody, sndAttachment)
  Dim objMsg
  Dim objConf

  Set objMsg  = Server.CreateObject("CDO.Message")
  Set objConf = Server.CreateObject("CDO.Configuration")

  With objConf.Fields
        .Item(cdoSendUsingMethod) = cdoSendUsingPort
       .Item(cdoSMTPServer) = GlobalMailHost
      .Item(cdoSMTPServerPort) = 25
      .Item(cdoSMTPAuthenticate) = cdoBasic
      .Item(cdoSendUserName) = GlobalMailUsername
      .Item(cdoSendPassword) = GlobalMailPassword
      .Update
  End With



  Set objMsg.Configuration = objConf

  With objMsg
        .From = """" & sndMailFromName & """ <" & sndMailFromAddress & ">"
        .To = sndMailRecipient
        if MailCC <> "" then
               .Cc sndMailCC
        end if
        .Subject = sndMailSubject
        .TextBody = sndMailBody
       if sndAttachment <> "" then
              .AddAttachment sndAttachment
        end if
   .Send (line 144)

And the settings used are:-

GlobalMailHost = "auth.smtp.1and1.co.uk"
GlobalMailUsername = "XXXXX@comptonskinner.co.uk"
GlobalMailPassword = "XXXXXXX"
'GlobalAdminEmail = "XXXX@firstchoice.org.uk"
GlobalAdminEmail = "XXXXXt@cscrecruitment.co.uk"
GlobalCompanyName = "CSC Job Shop"

Any help would really be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:antalp71
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:saoirse1916
ID: 34174848
It's possible that the mail server was moved off the web server.  If so, you'll have to update the a few lines in your CDO configuration:

 .Item(cdoSendUsingMethod) = cdoSendUsingPort
       .Item(cdoSMTPServer) = GlobalMailHost

Open in new window


You didn't specify here what the value of "cdoSendUsingPort" (probably 2, but it could be 1).  If the server is housed on the same machine as the web server, then set this to 1 -- otherwise use 2.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
madgino earned 500 total points
ID: 34176048
There is nothing wrong with the code, you should search somewhere else for the problem.
Check if the smtp server is running, if the ip address of the IIS is not forbidden on the smtp, if firewall allows conections on port 25 on both iis and smtp machine, ping machines from one to another, check if there are any recent windows updates etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antalp71
ID: 34187404
Hi

Thanks for the replies.  The mail server is a 1and1 web host mail server and any emails are just forwarded on so the mail server should be functioning.  As for the firewall this should not matter as we are not hosting this email account ourselves.

saoirse1916:

I am not sure what you mean.  Is it not set to port 25 "  .Item(cdoSMTPServerPort) = 25"

The 1and1 settings should be

E-mail Settings

E-mail address website@comptonskinner.co.uk


Incoming E-mail Delivery Points
No.1: Mailbox
Password ********
Virus protection Disabled
Disk space 0.0 MB of 2 GB used

No.2: Forward
Target contact@cscrecruitment.co.uk


Options Auto-responder Off    
Spam filtering Off  


Mail ServerIncoming server (IMAP) imap.1and1.co.uk | | Info
Incoming server (POP) pop.1and1.co.uk | | Info
Outgoing server (SMTP) auth.smtp.1and1.co.uk  
Please note: To send e-mail using the SMTP-Server, activate SMTP Authentication. Please do not use the Secure Password Authentication (SPA) option. Optionally, port 587 can also be used in addition to the default port RFC 2476.


0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:antalp71
ID: 34187471
Hi

Is this script using the correct authentication.  The email account works if I use outlook and set authentication to same as incoming mail server.

.Item(cdoSMTPAuthenticate) = cdoBasic  ?

Your help appreciated
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:saoirse1916
saoirse1916 earned 500 total points
ID: 34188136
>> I am not sure what you mean.  Is it not set to port 25 "  .Item(cdoSMTPServerPort) = 25"

There are two ports referenced.  cdoSMTPServerPort will most likely be 25, but .cdoSendUsingPort should be set to 1 if the mail server is on the same server as the website or 2 if it's on another server.

I would suggest calling 1and1 and asking them for the SMTP server settings, as they probably just moved it and didn't let you (or other webhosting customers) know about it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:antalp71
ID: 34189091
Thank you for your input, I checked the points raised but in the end instead of working on a local copy I checked the hosted page and it turned out to be a 1st draft page with no CDO script settings.  I am shocked and a bit dumbfounded how the page could have reverted to the first draft.  Its almost like all the files got overwritten by a old cached copy.  Not my doing and I am the only one with access.

thank you for your help!
0