Solved

hp laserjet 9050 printer control

Posted on 2010-11-19
26
1,184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an old printing program that does precise control over a printout to an HP printer.  Uses the HP Laserjet control codes.  Also runs on an old Novell 4.1 networks (it is intranetware, but IP was never implemented)

It also automatically selects between paper sizes and orientation.

It has been working fine with all the earlier big hps (III, 4, 5, 6, 8000, etc).  It is working fine on the aging 8150s.  We put in a 9050 and it seems to work fine, EXCEPT it will not take legal paper size commands.  I can override the trays on the hp console and tell it a tray is legal, put in legal paper, etc, yet the printer will just pull from another letter size tray.  I take out everything except the legal, and the hp will just sit there and tell me to put in letter size paper.  

Anyone know why the 9050 is different than it's ancestors?  And how I may overcome this simple yet major problem?

Thanks in advance for your time and assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:jjackson2004
  • 15
  • 9
26 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 34175038
>> ...  the hp will just sit there and tell me to put in letter size paper ...

This seems to imply one of:

(a) The commands in the print stream are actually requesting Letter size paper.

(b) The commands request a different paper size, but this size is not supported by the target printer.


Can you post details of your 'HP LaserJet control codes' to make it clearer just what you are asking the printer to do?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 34175119
The HP specification for the LaserJet 9050 indicates:

Media sizes, std: Letter, legal, tabloid, executive, JPostD, envelopes (No. 10, C5, DL, Monarch, B5).

So:

(to repeat) What escape sequences are you using in your generated print stream?

What does the printer think is in each of the trays, in terms of PaperSize & PaperType?
A configuration report initiated via the front panel menus should enable you to produce this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 34176760
Yes, but let me reiterate, the same print job sent to the 8150 works properly, but does not when sent to the 9050.  Both are using internal jet direct cards.  Control codes are sent from the software, but I believe that the novell pserver has something to do with it also.

I have always been under the impression that all HP Laserjet printers are suppose to be backwards compatible to the HP Laserjet II control code set.

The HP trays have a physical setting on them that signals the printer what paper it thinks is in the paper tray.  The printer believes there is legal paper in the tray, thus the signaling of the need to switch paper.

I will have them print me out a configuration page and send it to me.  I have one around here some where but cannot locate it at the moment.  

If I remember correctly, I also tried another application to try to get it to print legal and it did not.  But this application did not have 9050 specific drivers either I don't think.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 34179967
>> ...  the same print job sent to the 8150 works properly, but does not when sent to the 9050 ...

>> ... all HP Laserjet printers are suppose to be backwards compatible to the HP Laserjet II control code set ...


Although PCL5 is broadly backward compatible with earlier versions (LaserJet II was PCL4) there ARE differences in the level of support; for example:


(a) Media source selection

Earlier printers used a combination of PaperSize and PaperSource (tray identifier) to select the required input tray.

But different generations of printer used different sets of PCL5 tray identifiers, so are likely to produce different results from the same set of PCL sequences.
... and modern printers also consider the PaperType value (if specified).


(b) Font selection

The set of resident fonts provided by early models (like the LJ II) were mainly bitmapped fonts, with a few Intellifont format scalable fonts.

Modern devices use a (much larger) set of (encapsulated) TrueType format fonts; Intellifont fonts are no longer used, and the only bitmap font is usually the LinePrinter font.

So the same font selection sequence will not necessarily produce the same output on different models (especially if comparing different generations).


Also note that:

(a) Few (if any) PCL printers support ALL PCL escape sequences.

(b) There are (at least) 50 escape sequences which are now considered to be obsolete, the majority of which are unlikely to be supported on any modern model.

(c) The PCL specification indicates that a printer will just ignore any PCL escape sequence which it does not support, provided that the sequence is 'well-formed' (i.e. conforms to the rules regarding the format of such sequences).
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 500 total points
ID: 34179993
Attached are several test 'print ' files:

PaperSizeLegal.prn
- Selects Legal size paper and shows print boundaries

PaperSizeLegalTrayAuto.prn
- Selects Legal size paper in conjunction with tray identifier 7 ('auto-select' tray).

PaperSizeLetter.prn
PaperSizeLetterTrayAuto.prn
- Letter equivalents of the Legal test files.

Note that (as attached) the files all have an additonal '.txt' extension (as E-E won't attach '.prn' files directly).

To test a file, just 'send' its contents direct to the target printer port.
On Windows systems, you could use something like:

lpr  -S printer-IP-address  -P any  testfile.prn

to send the contents of 'testfile.prn' to the printer with the given 'IP-address'.
I've no idea what your equivalent (using Netware) would be.
PaperSizeLegal.prn.txt
PaperSizeLegalTrayAuto.prn.txt
PaperSizeLetter.prn.txt
PaperSizeLetterTrayAuto.prn.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 34180125
Thank you for the detailed response.  The fonts are downloaded by the program to the printer from a database file.

 No exotic escape sequences, mostly the basics; orientation, font size.   It runs in foxpro for dos 2.6.

Multiple forms set up with Novell (intranetware 4.11 w/out ip) print server and multiple printers with queues assigned.   The printer number and the form number are selected by the user.

Here is a sample of some of the code communicating with the printer (print queue):

  STORE IIF(morient='P','175','375') TO mmid

  lc_ostype = getenv("OS")
   if lc_ostype = "Windows_NT"
*    WAIT
   endif

  IF mdl .OR. (malign .AND. mfirst)
   if lc_ostype = "Windows_NT"

    set alte to c:\temp\text1.txt
    set alte on
    ??mesc+'*c' + mbfid1 + 'D'
    set alte off
    set alte to c:\temp\text2.txt
    set alte on
    ?? mesc + '*c5F'
    set alte off
    set alte to

    ! COPY /B c:\temp\text1.txt /a + &mbf1 /b + c:\temp\text2.txt /a prn >nul
*    ?? mesc + '*c5F'

    set alte to c:\temp\text3.txt
    set alte on
    ??mesc+'*c' + mbfid2 + 'D'
    set alte off
    set alte to c:\temp\text4.txt
    set alte on
    ?? mesc + '*c5F'
    set alte off
    set alte to

    ! COPY /B c:\temp\text3.txt /a + &mbf2 /b + c:\temp\text4.txt /a prn >nul

*    ! COPY /B &mbf2 prn >nul
*    ?? mesc + '*c5F'

    set alte to c:\temp\text5.txt
    set alte on
    ??mesc+'*c' + mnfid1 + 'D'
    set alte off
    set alte to c:\temp\text6.txt
    set alte on
    ?? mesc + '*c5F'
    set alte off
    set alte to

    ! COPY /B c:\temp\text5.txt /a + &mnf1 /b + c:\temp\text6.txt /a prn >nul
*    ??mesc+'*c' + mnfid1 + 'D'
 *   ! COPY /B &mnf1 prn >nul
 *   ?? mesc + '*c5F'

    set alte to c:\temp\text7.txt
    set alte on
    ??mesc+'*c' + mnfid2 + 'D'
    set alte off
    set alte to c:\temp\text8.txt
    set alte on
    ?? mesc + '*c5F'
    set alte off
    set alte to

    ! COPY /B c:\temp\text7.txt /a + &mnf2 /b + c:\temp\text8.txt /a prn >nul

*    ??mesc+'*c' + mnfid2 + 'D'
*    ! COPY /B &mnf2 prn >nul
*    ?? mesc + '*c5F'

    set alte to c:\temp\text9.txt
    set alte on
    ??mesc+'*c' + mcfid + 'D'
    set alte off
    set alte to c:\temp\text10.txt
    set alte on
    ?? mesc + '*c5F'
    set alte off
    set alte to

    ! COPY /B c:\temp\text9.txt /a + &mckf /b + c:\temp\text10.txt /a prn >nul
*    ??mesc + '*c' + mcfid + 'D'
*    ! COPY /B &mckf prn >nul
*    ?? mesc + '*c5F'

  IF mform = "BETA"
    set alte to c:\temp\text11.txt
    set alte on
    ??mesc+'*c' + mafid + 'D'
    set alte off
    set alte to c:\temp\text12.txt
    set alte on
    ?? mesc + '*c5F'
    set alte off
    set alte to

    ! COPY /B c:\temp\text11.txt /a + &maf1 /b + c:\temp\text12.txt /a prn >nul

*    ??mesc + '*c' + mafid + 'D'
*    ! COPY /B &maf1 prn >nul
*    ?? mesc + '*c5F'
  Endif
  IF  mform = 'ALPHA1'
    set alte to c:\temp\text13.txt
    set alte on
    ??mesc+'*c' + mnfid1jj + 'D'
    set alte off
    set alte to c:\temp\text14.txt
    set alte on
    ?? mesc + '*c5F'
    set alte off
    set alte to

    ! COPY /B c:\temp\text13.txt /a + &mnf1jj /b + c:\temp\text14.txt /a prn >nul
*    ??mesc+'*c' + mnfid1jj + 'D'
*    ! COPY /B &mnf1jj prn >nul
*    ?? mesc + '*c5F'
  Endif
*\\
    set alte to c:\temp\text15.txt
    set alte on
    ??mesc+'*c' + mmid + 'D'
    set alte off
    set alte to c:\temp\text16.txt
    set alte on
    ?? mesc + '*c5F'
    set alte off
    set alte to

    ! COPY /B c:\temp\text15.txt /a + &mfstr /b + c:\temp\text16.txt /a prn >nul
*    ??mesc  + '*c' + mmid +'D'
*    !COPY /B &mfstr prn >nul
*    ?? mesc + '*c5f'
    * ' MICR Font'
    * ' Portrait or Landscape'
    * 'Evaluate for Landscape or Portrait Mode'
    STORE .F. TO mdl

else
    DO p0setprn WITH 'OFF','PRINTER','ON',0
    * ' Delete All fonts Currently in printer
    ** ! delfont
    * ' Id the font '
    ??mesc+'*c' + mbfid1 + 'D'
    ! COPY /B &mbf1 prn >nul
    ?? mesc + '*c5F'

    ??mesc+'*c' + mbfid2 + 'D'
    ! COPY /B &mbf2 prn >nul
    ?? mesc + '*c5F'

    ??mesc+'*c' + mnfid1 + 'D'
    ! COPY /B &mnf1 prn >nul
    ?? mesc + '*c5F'

    ??mesc+'*c' + mnfid2 + 'D'
    ! COPY /B &mnf2 prn >nul
    ?? mesc + '*c5F'
    * ' Check Number '
    ??mesc + '*c' + mcfid + 'D'
    ! COPY /B &mckf prn >nul
    ?? mesc + '*c5F'

  IF mform = "BETA"
    ??mesc + '*c' + mafid + 'D'
    ! COPY /B &maf1 prn >nul
    ?? mesc + '*c5F'
  Endif
  IF  mform = 'ALPHA1'
    ??mesc+'*c' + mnfid1jj + 'D'
    ! COPY /B &mnf1jj prn >nul
    ?? mesc + '*c5F'
  Endif
    ??mesc  + '*c' + mmid +'D'
    !COPY /B &mfstr prn >nul
    ?? mesc + '*c5f'
    * ' Portrait or Landscape'
    * 'Evaluate for Landscape or Portrait Mode'
    STORE .F. TO mdl
    DO p0setprn WITH 'ON','SCREEN','OFF',0

   endif    && if lc_ostype ...
  ENDIF                                          && mdl .OR. (malign AND. mfirst)

Thanks again.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 34180385
>>  ... No exotic escape sequences, mostly the basics; orientation, font size ...

Your code snippet is using a language I'm not familiar with (are lines beginning with * comment lines, or are these the lines beginning !, or neither?).

So I can only guess what you are doing.
It seems that your application may be downloading a number of fonts (all the bits where <esc>*c5F is mentioned).

But it tells me nothing about what other sequences may be being sent to the printer.

Are you able to capture a sample (sanitised data) print stream (i.e. do the equivalent of a Windows 'print to file' action), so that I can analyse it?
(For information, attached is an analysis of one of my test files).

... and have you tried sending my test files to the printer? If so, what results did you get?
PaperSizeLegalTrayAuto.prn-analy.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 34183738
The printers are not local to me and very limited access.  Our discussions will be theoretical.  I will send the file to them and have them try it.

Yes, * is a commented line, or commented out code.  I will translate a couple of the lines so you can see what codes are being sent to printer.

    ! COPY /B c:\temp\text15.txt /a + &mfstr /b + c:\temp\text16.txt /a prn >nul
* line above is copying (binary) a text file, a fontfile and a second text file to output device.

*    ??mesc  + '*c' + mmid +'D'
* line above is sending  escape char \027 plus literal '*c' plus mmid (which is either 175 or 375 depending * on whether portrait or landscape   i.e  \027*c175D

*    !COPY /B &mfstr prn >nul
*  line above it copying (binary) a font file to the printer
*    ?? mesc + '*c5f'
* line above sends escape \027 plus literal '*c5f'  ie.  \027*c5f

else
    DO p0setprn WITH 'OFF','PRINTER','ON',0
    * ' Delete All fonts Currently in printer
    ** ! delfont
    * ' Id the font '
    ??mesc+'*c' + mbfid1 + 'D'
* line above sends \027*c plus a stirng of characters plus literal 'D'
    ! COPY /B &mbf1 prn >nul
*  font file sent to printer
    ?? mesc + '*c5F'
* line above sends escape \027 plus literal '*c5f'  ie.  \027*c5f
    ??mesc+'*c' + mbfid2 + 'D'
* line above sends \027*c plus a stirng of characters plus literal 'D'
    ! COPY /B &mbf2 prn >nul
* copy font file
    ?? mesc + '*c5F'
* line above sends escape \027 plus literal '*c5f'  ie.  \027*c5f

And the initial code sent to the printer earlier in the program is :


  ?? mesc + "E"                                  && RESET PRINTER
*** \027E
  ?? mesc + "&l"+IIF(morient='P','0','1'+"O")    && ORIENTATION 0=PORTRAIT
****  \027&lP for portriat
  ?? mesc + "&l"+"&mplen"+"P"                    && PAGE LENGTH = 62,66, e
**** \027&l66P
  ?? mesc + "&l0E"                               && TOP MARGIN = 0
**** \027&l0E
  ?? mesc + "&l"+"mlpi"+"D"                      && LINES PER INCH = 6
*** \027&l6D
  CLEAR GETS
  STORE .T. TO m0prnesc
  * ' Initialize for correct bin'
  ?? mesc + "&l"+mbin+"H"                     && SELECT HOPPER 1 OR 4
****  \027&l4H

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 34186979
It's still not telling me much more than I could guess before; e.g.:

>> ... line above is copying (binary) a text file, a fontfile and a second text file to output device.

But what is in these files (they are also likely to include PCL escape sequences)?


Having said that, your last comment IS perhaps significant:

>>   ?? mesc + "&l"+mbin+"H"                     && SELECT HOPPER 1 OR 4
>> ****  \027&l4H

The PCL escape sequence <esc>&l#H is the 'Select PaperSource' command, where # is the 'tray identifier' value.
Several comments:

(a) These tray identifiers are usually NOT the same as the external physical tray numbers which they address.


(b) As I mentioned in an earlier response, different generations of printer use different sets of PCL5 tray identifiers.

So # values of 1 and 4 might address the two main trays in one generation of printers, but the latest generation probably uses 1 and 5 (I don't know for certain - I'm retired and only have access to a small single-tray printer now).
If a value is used which the printer does not support, it will probably use the 'default' (highest-numbered?) tray.


(c) There is still no mention of any 'Set Page Size' escape sequence.
This would be <esc>&l#A where #=2 (Letter), #=3 (Legal).

If you DON'T use such a sequence, then the printer will probably default to assuming a paper size of Letter (US market) or A4 (international).


(d) Even if you DO have a 'Set Page Size' sequence somewhere (you certainly should!), it could still conflict with the 'Set Paper Source' value which selects the input tray.

In the event of such a conflict, I'd normally expect the page size to take precedence.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 34188760
Thanks again for the detailed response.  

As this program as worked with every high volume laserjet printer since II, we again should be focusing on what is different with the 9050 that it would not work properly.

I will go back through the code and look for the set page size sequence, but if it is not there, then all the other laserjets have been able to work properly with the orientation sequence and the paper size sequence.

I believe this discussion has gotten off track with the bin and paper source issue.  The printer will try to pull from the proper tray every time.  It just will not print legal to those trays.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 34189234
>> ... we again should be focusing on what is different with the 9050  ...

Broad differences between LaserJet models used to be published in the HP "PCL5 Comparison Guide" (bpl13206) and an Addendum manual (bpl13209).
But these manuals have not (to my knowledge) been updated for a year or so, so are unlikely to include the LJ 9050 series.

As for more detailed differences, only HP and/or the writers of the firmware are likely to have that knowledge.
... and they are unlilkely to release detailed information on the firmware.



>> ...The printer will try to pull from the proper tray every time ...

But (as far as I can make out from your previous comments) not without asking you to load Letter sized paper in that (which?) tray.

This might fit the symptoms if the print request DOES NOT not include a 'set page size' sequence (hence defaults to Letter) but DOES include a 'set paper source' sequence which maps (or defaults) to the tray you say contains Legal size paper.


Let us know:

(a) if/when you find the 'set page size' sequence (I can't see that you can select 'Legal' size paper on a modern device without it).

(b) the results of sending the contents of my test files to the device.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 34189443
... and the "HP LaserJet 9050 Software Technical Reference" manual indicates that the PCL5 tray identifiers are as follows:

ID=4  Tray 1 (100-sheet)
ID=1  Tray 2 (500-sheet)
ID=5  Tray 3 (500-sheet)
ID=20 Tray 4 (1,500-sheet)
ID=7  Auto Select
ID=2  Manual feed in tray 1
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 34193086
From an old PCL Developer's Guide manual (July 1992):

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

There are two methods of selecting the physical page size:

- sending the page size command or
- sending the page length command.


The Page Size Command

The page size command (<esc>&l#A) designates the page size, which in turn defines the size of the default logical page.

This command is recommended instead of the page length command, because it explicitly selects physical page size, and it allows for the selection of various sizes of envelopes (which cannot be selected with the page length command).

It also provides a quick way to specify the physical page size without requiring a VMI command.


The Page Length Command

The page length command (<esc>&l#P) sets the size of the logical page length in number of lines (at the currently active VMI), which automatically defines the physical page size.

If you do wish to use the page length command, it should be preceded by a command that sets the orientation to portrait and a command that sets the VMI (line spacing).

In landscape orientation, page lengths for legal and lettersize papers are identical. To select legal-size paper in landscape orientation using the page length command, the user should switch to portrait orientation, set the page length for legal paper, and then return to landscape orientation.
This situation can be avoided by using the page size command instead of the page length command.

<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<


Your code snippets appear to show that you are using the 'Page Length' command, rather than the (recommended) 'Page Size' command.

To select 'Legal' size paper (14" in length) with the 'Page Length' command, you'd need to:

- Select Orientation = Portrait.

- Set Vertical Motion Index (VMI) to the equivalent of 6 lines-per-inch line spacing.

- Select a Page Length of 84 lines.


You'd also need to ensure that the tray identifier used in the subsequent 'Media Source' sequence maps to the tray holding the 'Legal' size paper, otherwise the printer will be receiving conflicting requests.
As I've already mentioned, I think that the tray identifiers used on the LJ 9050 are different to those used on the older printers, giving rise to some conflict.

... you could probably just omit the 'media source' (input tray) command, since if you only have one tray holding the required size of paper, it shouldn't be necessary to nominate the tray.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 34213583
As far as I can make out, the 'Page Length' command is regarded as obsolete (so it may or may not be supported at all on modern devices).

It is not described in the "PCL5 Printer Language Technical Reference Manual" (HP Part No. 5961-0509, document bpl13210, first (and only?) edition printed October 1992).

However, that manual DOES include a brief reference to it:

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Note: A change in the control panel FORM setting results in a modification of VMI. If the Page Length command (<Esc>&l#P) follows a VMI change, the physical size of the page is recalculated. Therefore, depending on the VMI modification made, the printer may request a different paper size.
<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 34229050
Any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 34231110
They have been sent the printer files (the two regarding legal size paper).  I am awaiting feedback from them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 34294839
Finally heard back from them.  The 9050 still asked for letter size paper when the two different legal size .prn files were sent to it.  

They promise me that all other paper was out of the printer and the prn file was sent.  The printer prompted them to put in letter size paper.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 34309128
>> ...  9050 still asked for letter size paper when the two different legal size .prn files were sent to it ...

I've more-or-less run out of ideas!

The two 'legal' test files (analyses attached) definitely select paper size 'Legal'.
So your results suggest one of:

(a) The printer does not support Legal size paper (which contradicts the specification).

(b) The method of 'sending' the contents of the test files to the printer has somehow modified or corrupted the data.
[I assume that the files were not opened in (the equivalent of) NotePad and 'printed' - this is NOT the same as copying the contents of the file to the printer port, as per my 'lpr' example].
PaperSizeLegal.prn-analysis.txt
PaperSizeLegalTrayAuto.prn-analy.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 34310458
I am trying to get clarification from the people, ie. copies of the printout and screen prints.  The support person on site has a tendency to say he did something when he did not.

I am also sending the new files.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 34317684
>> ...  the new files ...

These are just analyses of the original print files; i.e. they are just text files, not print files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 34375182
The question is still active.  I am trying to get clarification from these people that they actually did what I asked.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 34515153
Any further feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 34858721
The question is still active.  Unfortunately I am having a hard time getting the others to help.  Business (and some laziness) keep getting in the way.  I will shake the tree again.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 34860539
Despite your (dubious) remote users's negative test results, I think that all you need to do is change your "printing program" to use the "Set Page Size" escape sequence instead of the "Set Page Length" sequence.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 34877839
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0