Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I add a calculated column to a ssrs 2005 matrix report

Posted on 2010-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to calcuate varian on SSRS 2005 matrix report.  Example below:


Salesperson     GMGoal   JobType1GM   JobType2GM   JobType3GM   Variance  
John Doe           10000          1000                  2500             3500                 -3000
                                                                                                                 

Formula in Variance field is  (GMGoal-JobType1GM-JobType2GM-JobType3GM)* (-1 )
0
Comment
Question by:thedeltacompanies
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:devlab2012
devlab2012 earned 400 total points
ID: 34174770
I will recommend that add a computed field in the dataset.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BostonMA
ID: 34175068
Or you can add it as a caluated field inside SSRS. The calculation is straight forward.  What exactly do you  need help with, the formula or the adding of the computed field?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thedeltacompanies
ID: 34176943
How do I add the computed field in a matrix in ssrs 2005.  I understand the calculation.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BostonMA earned 1600 total points
ID: 34176986
In your data set right click on a field, and then click add, and then click computed field and fill in the formula.  See screen shot.
example-computed-field.JPG
0