Solved

Internet Explorer 8.0 PDF menu

Posted on 2010-11-19
5
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I recnetly installed Nuance PDf Converter Enterprise 7 on my computer.  When opening PDF's from the web, Internet Explorer uses the menu bar from Nuance.  I would like to change Internet Exploer to use Adobe Acobat menu bar.  This can be acccomplished by re-installing Adobe Acobat Reader, but I was looking for a way to change it would having to reinstall.  Windows File Type for PDF has been changed back to Adobe.
0
Comment
Question by:HIGDST
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 500 total points
ID: 34194721
You have two things going on there.  Firstly the *.PDF file type is associated with Nuance PDF Converter, and secondly the Nuance PDF Converter options are allowing it to open within the browser.

You don't say what your Operating System is, so the basis of my suggestions is Windows XP and you will need to find your way to the same options if you have a more recent version of Windows.

First off, try looking through all the menu options in Nuance PDF Converter and see if there is an option to "display in browser" that you can disable.  An option like that would normally force a link to a PDF file to prompt you to open the file, and then open it in the full application rather than as a Browser Plugin.

If you don't see such an option within the program, then look to see if you can disable the Internet Explorer PDF Converter plugin if one exists.  Tools menu > Manage Add-Ons > Enable/Disable Add-Ons.  If you see a plugin or ActiveX Object that quite obviously represents "Nuance PDF Converter", then click the "Disable" radio button below and OK the dialog to close it.  Close and reopen Internet Explorer and test with another link to a PDF file to see what happens.

If the behaviour hasn't changed, then it means editing your Windows Registry, and this is something I would only suggest if you are conversant with making registry changes in the REGEDIT window.  Changes there are immediate and a wrong change in the wrong place can prevent your computer from booting.

If you would like to follow my steps, I can get you to the relevant registry key to look at the settings.

Start Menu > Run > and type    REGEDIT
This window remembers the last accessed key, so if the left-hand pane is on anything othere than the top level "My Computer" icon, then press and hold the left-hand keyboard arrow key until all the keys collapse and you are on the "My Computer" icon.  Close and reopen Regedit.

Now expand the key named  HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT by clicking the + symbol to its left.  Scroll down the upper part looking for ".pdf" and click on it.

In the Right-hand pane you will see a {Default) value described as a REG_SZ type, and it should have a name that describes how this file type is known on your system.  When associated with Adobe Acrobat Reader, this name would be "AcroExch.Document", but being associated with another program will probably have placed another name there, such as (guessing here) "Nuance.PDF".

What I would now do to find the main key with all the PDF-related settings, would be to scroll further down the left-hand pane (past the key names that start with a dot) looking for the KEY named "AcroExch.Document", so I would be looking for:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\AcroExch.Document
or in the hypothetical case I have guessed for you:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Nuance.PDF

If you have a key that matches the (Default) Value as described above, click on it and look across to the Right-hand pane.

IF you see a REG_SZ value named "BrowseInPlace", then that is the value that dictates whether the file type opens within Internet Explorer or externally.  A value to the right of 1 means "Yes", and a value of 0 means "No".  To change it from a 1 to a Zero, just double-click on the value named "BrowseInPlace" and it will open a dialog named "Edit String" with one edit field entitled "Value Data" showing the 1.  Change the 1 to a 0 and click OK to close the dialog.  Close Regedit.

At this stage I would be inclined to restart the computer, but the setting may be applied immediately, or by opening, closing, and then reopening Internet Explorer.

If you have absolutely any doubts about the steps I have outlined, or if any part of my description differs to the point where you have concernes, then don't continue and just ask for further advice.

Bill
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 34194745
I should have said that normally the "Browse In Place" setting is available from the Control Panel > Folder Options > File Types dialog, but I'm pretty sure that Adobe Acrobat Reader or Windows deliberately sets a flag so that it hides the "Advanced" button or other options to do anything other than reassign the PDF file type back to Adobe Acrobat Reader.

You could always look and see.
Control Panel > Folder Options > File Types.
Scroll to and click on PDF.
If you see an "Advanced" button, then click on it.
If you only have "Restore" and "Change" buttons, then they are just for actual program associating.

Clicking the "Advanced" button usually shows a dialog with a few small check-boxes at the bottom, such as "Confirm Open after Download" (I suggest ticking this), and "Browse In Same Window".  Most often the "Browse In Same Window" is greyed-out, but if it is available UNTICK it and it will do the same as the Registry edit previously described.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 34932231
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 34932372
Thank you sparab
0