Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open Additional Mailboxes in Outlook For Users Not In GAL

Posted on 2010-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Often times, employees want access to other mailboxes from without Outlook but want the mailbox to be kept separate from their own.

The best way I've found to do this is to go into Outlook options > Account Settings > Data Files > Settings > Advanced tab > add mailboxes here.

The one problem I run into is that when someone needs to access a former employees mailbox, that user has usually already been removed from the global address list. When the user is removed from the GAL, adding the mailbox to outlook always fails because it can't find the mailbox. Does the user *have* to be in the GAL for this to work?
0
Comment
Question by:DVation191
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Shack-Daddy earned 1400 total points
ID: 34174515
Yep. Add them back to the GAL, then add their mailbox to the Outlook settings after regenerating and downloading the address book, then once they are in there you can remove them from the GAL again. I've looked for a workaround before and haven't found one.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:stavros41
stavros41 earned 200 total points
ID: 34174555
That's correct, no other way that I know of.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 200 total points
ID: 34175001
The alternate way would be to export their mailbox to a .PST file before removing them from the GAL.  The .PST would be static, but I assume that if you've removed their account from the GAL then the mailbox would be static anyway. If you place the PSTs in a common location, then any user could open them just like any other archive PST from Outlook.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Krishnamanoj83
Krishnamanoj83 earned 200 total points
ID: 34175293
Hi,

As you were saying that its ex-employee, then account might be deleted, either temperory reconnect the mailbox such that user can add to the mailbox by selecting from GAL
Else you need to exmerge the data and needs to be placed the data into pst and need to map the same to user mailbox to access the data

Regards,
KrishnaManoj K
0