?
Solved

Upgrading SBS 2008 to Server 2008 Standard

Posted on 2010-11-19
13
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am pretty sure I know the answer to this, but I figured I would ask anyways.

Is it possible on the same server, to upgrade from SBS 2008 to Server 2008 Standard. I have a client that purchased a Server with SBS 2008 and now due to the Restrictions on SBS we have decided to have Server 2008 installed instead. It's not a big deal if I have to blow out the SBS installation and start all over, but if I can upgrade easily enough, then so be it.  The major reasons is due to the Terminal Services in Application mode restrictions thats the biggiest reason.

** Please don't recommend that I just purchase SBS Ultimate, because that would truely require the purchase of second Physical Server, which is not what the customer wants at this point.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rperault
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34174471
Can you clarify what "SBS Restrictions" you are talking about?  People often think you can only have one server - which is FALSE.  Also, it doesn't look like you are very familiar with the product line - there is no such thing as SBS Ultimate.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 34174525
You can not upgrade from SBS 2008 to Standard if you want to run Standard you must reinstall the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rperault
ID: 34174526
Meant to say Premium, and the restrictions are with Terminal Services, in Application Mode
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rperault
ID: 34174535
Thank you thats exactly wanted I wanted Confirmed for me...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rperault
ID: 34174565
Sorry Mods I closed the ticket to the wrong person, Please award "dariusg" the points
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34174627
Author wants to award points but selected to delete question
0
 

Author Comment

by:rperault
ID: 34174644
I am sorry about that.. I choose the last comment without thinking and closed it under my name.. I am so Sorry
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34174648
There is no restrictions to terminal services they just need to be on another server.

But with virtualisation this could indeed just be another virtual server on the same physical server that you have a virtual installation of small business server.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34174655
And even if you only have a single Windows 2008 server you would have the same problems especially if you want exchange as installing Exchange and/or active directory on a terminal server is a major no-no!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34174794
It would be unwise to install Terminal Services on a DC which is why it's not permitted on an SBS server.  If you were planning on using Exchange, then you are better off getting SBS premium.  as Exchange Server + Windows Server will cost MORE than SBS Premium. If you were not, then I don't understand why you purchased SBS in the first place.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34174978
So I was thinking about this...

If I'm not misunderstanding:
You Currently have SBS 2008 standard.
You have also already purchased Server 2008 Standard (combined, you have spent more than premium).

You NEED a terminal server but only have one physical server.

So, the best solution would seem to be virtualize.  No additional licenses required.  The only additional hardware you're likely to need is RAM - which is relatively inexpensive.

Then, I would backup the SBS install and attempt to restore it to a Hyper-V (or ESXi) VM installation.  This way, you preserve all your work to date and you can now add a second virtual machine to physical server to handle Terminal Services.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rperault
ID: 34292889
Thanks
0