Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User cannot use POP3 to get email on Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-11-19
20
Medium Priority
?
1,277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Windows 2008 SBS running Exchange Server.  We have some users that need to use POP3 to access their inboxes.  All users except for one can do this.  The one user keeps getting rejected for invalid login credentials.  The login name is only 3 characters so it is not the long UPN issue.

Username and password works for OWA login and remote desktop login and the account can be connected to otherwise but not POP3.

Security audit log shows Success for the login when an attempt is made to connect yet Exchange still returns incorrect username/password.

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:YMartin
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 34174569
The first thing to check is his computer time/date and time zone.  

Sorry for the lack of detail.

Thanks!

mug
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34175003
Use the users email address as the username
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:YMartin
ID: 34175831
Thanks muganthony and MegaNuk3.  

The computer time zone is fine as I can connect to one account from the computer using Outllook and POP3 without any trouble but not the other.  It is something with that user's account

MegaNuk3 - I tried using the email address as the username too and that doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34179239
enter logon credentials as DomainName\LogonName\MailboxAlias

 

OR

 

set mailbox Alias to be the same as the account name
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:YMartin
ID: 34189053
Here is the other kicker.  I just confirmed with the user that It used to work until about 2 weeks ago and suddenly stopped working.  The user says they didn't change anything.

I have confirmed from my test system that the login doesn't work anymore so it is not something with the user's computer.  I have tried resetting the password to no effect.

Seems like Exchange is trying to do some other authentication via the POP3.  Again the login works for OWA.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34189401
Did you try my suggestion of putting
Domain\UserName\MailboxAlias
In the username box of the POP settings?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:YMartin
ID: 34196725
Yes - I tried the Domain\UserName\MailboxAlias and that doesn't work either.  The user was able to login just via POP3 fine for about 10 months and then it stopped working.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34201416
And pop access isn't disabled on the user account?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:YMartin
ID: 34233728
Correct - POP access is not disabled.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34245963
Is the exchange server logging any application events for this POP user? You may need to increase diagnostic logging on POP to get anything useful
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:YMartin
ID: 34257217
Can you point me in the right direction on how to increase the logging for POP to get the right diagnostic info?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34257377
EMC-->Server Config-->Client Access--> Right click on your server in the right pane (where the POP clients connect) --> Manage Diagnostic Logging Properties--> MS Exchange POP3-->General-->Medium

If that doesn't log anything about your failing user then try Expert level, but keep an eye on the event logs as this can log too much...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:YMartin
ID: 34267703
OK the  POP3\General logging is set to High.  Where can I see the log?  I looked in Program Files -> Microsoft -> Exchange Server -> Logging but there was nothing there for POP3.

BTW - We are using Small Business Server 2008.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34268375
Should see pop events in your application event log
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34268514
Start-->run-->eventvwr-->windows logs-->application
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:YMartin
ID: 34305951
Ok got something in the event log that may be a clue:
Event Type: Warning
Event Source: MSExchangePOP3
Event ID: 1009
Description: Number of simultaneous connections made by user <xxx> exceeded maximum (16).

The solution is described here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968626
I am going to do that but it doesn't really make sense since the user's mailbox is not shared and it was working for almost a year without this issue.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34306084
Install SP3 for Exchange 2007
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:YMartin
ID: 34364924
Intsalled SP3 which went off without a hitch and that fixed the issue.  Thanks MegaNuk3!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:YMartin
ID: 34364967
I accepted my own comment because it contains the link to the Microsoft knowledge base article I found that gave the solution.  I wouldn't have found that without MegaNuk3 helping me with setting up the POP3 logs.  Also MegaNuk3 suggested upgrading to Exchange Server SP3 whereas the Microsoft knowledge base article just had me doing an SP1 roll up update.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34364996
Thanks for the points, glad you got it solved.
0