Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to show windows miliseconds timestamp for a file?

Posted on 2010-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
2,550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Is there a way to show detail time stamp for the file

Date, time, minutes, seconds, miliseconds.
0
Comment
Question by:CalmSoul
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34174618
You can see when it was last modified but not upto the precision of milli - seconds I think
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 34174651
yes I want precision of mill
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 34174661
I think you can get that with WMIC DATAFILE from a command prompt (or BAT file).

~bp
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 34174755
billprew:

what is the command?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 34175514
Some samples here:

http://www.winplat.net/post/How-to-check-file-properties-through-WMI-command-line.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742610.aspx

Here's a simple example to give you the ide:

WMIC DATAFILE WHERE Name="c:\\temp\\test.txt" get Name, LastModified

~bp
0