Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Combining C: & D: drives Server 2008

Posted on 2010-11-19
9
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a client whom has a parent company that shipped them 2 servers already installed, partitioned, attached to domain, etc.  They have a C: & D: drive that is partitioned on same physical drive, though mirrored. The parent company partitioned the C: drive to small, is it possible to combine the D: drive into the C: drive without rebuilding the whole server?  We plan on moving any data on the D: drive to another location, so we don't have to worry about any data on it.  OS is Server 2008 R2 Std x64 with NTFS formatting.
0
Comment
Question by:11after
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34174586
use third party tools like partition magic as far as i know you cant resize partitions with existing windows tools
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34174599
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scanman999
ID: 34174649
You can make an image of your C: partition, reformat the whole drive as one partition and then put back your image. As long as no part of the OS was refering to the D: drive, it will work as if nothing happenned.
I did it using GHOST from Symantec with a server where we replaced 3 drives in RAID5 with bigger capacity and worked like a charm, still does.

Cheers,
Andy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:frostsystems
ID: 34174748
You can shrink and extend partitions easily within Windows Server 2008 R2 using the built-in Disk Management snap-in. There is no need to install 3rd party software, reformat, reimage and etc.

1) First, move all data off of the D partition for sake keeping.

2) Next, navigate to Disk Management by right-clicking Computer > Manage > Storage > Disk Management.

3) Right-click the D partition and choose Shrink Volume. Shrink the partition to the desired size.

4) Right-click the C partition and choose Extend Volume. Extend the partition to the desired size.

5) Reboot to verify and you're done.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
frostsystems earned 1000 total points
ID: 34174824
If you want to combine the partitions, once in Disk Management, simply right-click the D partition and choose Delete Volume.

At this point you can then right-click the C partition and choose Extend Volume to use the space that was previously used by the D partition.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 34174999
Small correction to frost's method ... If you Shrink the D drive, you will end up with Unallocated Space at the END of that drive, and you will NOT be able to Extend the C: partition into non-adjacent space (as you can only Extend into adjacent Unpartitioned Space).  You must first backup and delete D:, Extend C: to the desired size, recreate and restore D:.  You need special partitioning software to do this without moving/deleting any data/partitions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:11after
ID: 34175265
Thank you all for your comments.  I am going to attempt Frostsystems solutions (with PowerEdgeTech's advice).  I will post results.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34824950
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0