Solved

Clipping mask - one object and another grouped

Posted on 2010-11-19
22
893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to make a clipping mask for a mtn illustration I am working on. I am trying to get snow to cover the tops.

I understand masks in Photoshop, but when I am working in illustrator, I am having some trouble. I think it is because my mountain is a group that contains two shapes. I tried a basic example with two shapes no groups and worked great

I used: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/illustrator/cs/using/WS714a382cdf7d304e7e07d0100196cbc5f-644aa.html

Any ideas on what I can do, my AI file is attached? What is the best way to make a mask with having a group.

Thanks mtn-top.pdf
0
Comment
  • 12
  • 9
22 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 34177618
I moved the snow caps into the group you had for the mountain. It's done by dragging the snow cap into the mountain group in the Layers panel.

Change .jpg to .ai
mtn-top2.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34178032
Here is how to create a clipping mask on a group object in Illustrator:

Create the object you want to use as the mask.

Move the clipping path and the objects you want to mask into a layer or group.

In the Layers panel, make sure that the masking object is at the top of the group or layer, and then click the name of the layer or group.

Click the Make/Release Clipping Masks button at the bottom of the Layers panel or select Make Clipping Mask from the Layers panel menu.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 34248861
Hey,

I tried that and cant seem to get it.

Right now I have the mountain in one layer and the snow in another. Is that a better way to do it?

The snow layer is on the top. Then select mask?

Thanks mtn- ai
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 34249039
Click the triangle on the left side of Layer 3 and also the triangle on <Group>
Drag the snow cap down into <Group> and keep it the top most.
Now the snow cap is part of the mountain group.

If you need to make a clipping mask for this (I see no reason for it) you draw a new closed shap in the mtn layer and be sure it's the topmost object.
Select this shape and the mountain and do: Object > Clipping Mask > Make (or Cmd/Ctrl + 7)

If you however only need to make the snow cap fit, select it only and scale it down or...
use the direct selection tool (the white arrow or hit A) and move the anhor points towards the mountain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 34249158
Almost there, I think. See what i have now. I have them selected and when I make I see the brown peaks and that's it

Thanks. mtn - AI
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 34249243
After CMD + 7

 mtn - after mask
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 34249491
The screen shot after you did cmd + 7 shows that you made the snow cap to the clipping mask and it disappears and only the part of the mountain that was right under it shows through the mask.

What you need to do is to release the clipping mask Object > Clipping Mask > Release.

Then you need a new shape above the whole group. Select the new shape and the groupped items and make a new clipping mask.

What I find missing here is, why do you need to use a clipping mask? Masks are used to isolate parts of an image to show only what is under the mask. Just as happened when you make the snow cap to a mask.

Isn't the grouping enough?
Are there parts of the mountain you need to get rid of

Because stuff in illustrator are objects each object or group works a bit different than in Photoshop.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 34249513
Thanks, I will try that. I want to hide the edges of the snow cap so it fits on top of the mountain evenly.

So just the peak of the mtn has the snow. It goes with the triangle mtn shape.

Thats the goal. I will try what you suggested above.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 34249526
Something like this (not how it is even/flush on the left/right of the mtn mtn example
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 34249537
When you say:


Then you need a new shape above the whole group. Select the new shape and the groupped items and make a new clipping mask.

By "new shape" you mean the mountain (brown) or the snow cap (white)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 34249596
Check this out, its close, but since my mtn is two shapes grouped is messed.

ALMOST

Before mask, note the layer order (mtn snow sandwiched)
 before mask
After mask

 after mask
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 34249655
"New shape" would be in this case one separate shape that is like the two brown shapes melted together and includes the top of the mountain.

I think that a better solution would be to shape the snowcap a little, sizing and moving few of the spikes so that the outmost spikes align with the mountain sides. I uploaded in my first reply the drawing with that fix.

But if you absolutely need to use a clipping mask, make a copy of the mountain, both shapes and use the Pathfinder to join them together. Then you nave to draw a new shape in the form of the mountain top like you want it to be. Select it and the joined mountain shape and melt it together with the Pathfinder. Now you have a New Shape on top of the previous drawing.

Select this shape and the old mountain group and make a clipping path.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 34249699
One triangle is maybe what you want as a masking shape? Just draw one triangle as the New Shape and do clipping mask. You must not use anything from your drawing as a clipping mask.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 34249799
I did start by using the direct selection and moving the points in on the border, but it never seemed to be even, there were tiny bits of the brown showing, didnt look too clean.

Thought a mask would be the best to ensure its an even border across the top of the mountain.

The only thing with using the Pathfinder to join both shapes in to one, is that I will loose the right shape i have to give it that hard shadow ( darker brown right side)

I did a simple test using ONE shape and ONE shape for the snowy top. And it worked, so the issue right now is the fact that my mountain shape is a group.

Thanks again for this
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 34249829
This was from me moving the points in to the line, but see how on the left/right you have t hat slight brown, but this is the idea I am looking for minus the edges bleeding

 proposed copy
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 500 total points
ID: 34251588
Great. It seems you have made it all the way. I would not worry too much about this bleeding. I have never seen this kind of mask bleeding go all the way to the printed paper.

However, if you want to avoid this bleeding completely you will have to do it something like this. The bleeding color is the brown under the snow. So you need to add a few anchor points to the brownsides of the mountain and move it so there is no brown under the snow where it is touching the mask.

See the included picture. Just let the brown color go across where the mountain and the snow meet.
Tools: The Pen tool + to add the anchor points and the Direct Selection tool (White arrow).

Good luck.
MountainBleedingProblem.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 34256742
Ah! So basically you're saying. bring in the top brown points away from the top of the mountain so they're behnd it correct?

Ryan
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 34256970
Yes.

It's actually enough that there is no brown under the snow edges. Everywhere else it's ok to have brown under the snow. There is some leakage in the mask.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 34256996
Its crazy, they behave much easier in Photoshop! I will go with this method. Just thought it would be easier to create the bottom of the snow with the triangles even then go around the rest of the mountain then mask to have it even, but turned out to be a bit tricker.

Ryan
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 34257060
Well... if you think about it, if it had not been for that glitch in the mask (which I have never worried about) it is quite easy once you know how to do it. Two brown triangles and then the snow cap. Put a triangle on top, select all and mask.

If you have Ai CS5 you can make the mask triangle first and paint or paste into it and it will play the same role as the mask you used.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 34257116
Oh... I just found out a much simpler way to avoid the bleeding of the mask:

As you have noticed, the mask is colorless. If you select it with the Direct Selection tool and put white stroke on it the bleeding stops.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 34360909
Thanks for this! will try your suggestions.
0