Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Power Down Clarion ax4-5i

Posted on 2010-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
2,041 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do i power down a Clarion ax4-5i remotely
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pessolano
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34175281
Hi

There no way to power down the Clariion with Navisphere.

You can restart a controller A or B, but shunting down all the Clariion you need to do this locally.

And there is some tasks that you need to perform to power down the Storage.

Shut down the hosts.
Switch off FC switches.
Switch off the SPS's and allow the CLARiiON to flush write cache and shut down by itself.
Switch off remaining disc cabinets.

To power on just Reverse the order.

Jail
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
driskollt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34176145
BestWay's steps are correct.  Shutting down the switches isn't really necessary - Unless you're planning on a total power outage.

Why are you shutting down your array?  Do you have a planned data center power outage?  Are you moving the array?

These are the steps for a CX4-120 (steps will  be the same) from Powerlink.

Powering down the storage system
1. Stop all I/O activity to the SPE. If the server connected to the SPE is
running the AIX, HP-UX, Linux, or Solaris operating system, back
up critical data and then unmount the file systems.
Stopping I/O allows the SP to destage cache data, and may take
some time. The length of time depends on criteria such as the size
of the cache, the amount of data in the cache, the type of data in
20 Hardware and Operational Overview
the cache, and the target location on the disks, but it is typically
less than one minute. We recommend that you wait five minutes
before proceeding.
2. After five minutes, use the power switch on each SPS to turn off
power. Storage processors and DAE LCCs connected to the SPS
power down within two minutes.
! CAUTION
Never unplug the power supplies to shut down an SPE.
Bypassing the SPS in that manner prevents the storage system
from saving write cache data to the vault drives, and results
in data loss. You will lose access to data, and the storage
processor log displays an error message similar to the following:
Enclosure 0 Disk 5 0x90a (Can’t Assign - Cache Dirty)
0 0xafb40 0x14362c
Contact your service provider if this situation occurs.
3. For a system with a single SPS, wait two minutes and then unplug
the power cables for SP B on the SPE and LCC B on DAE 0, bus 0.
This turns off power to the SPE and the first DAE (EA 0, bus 0). You do
not need to turn off power to the other connected DAEs.
0