Solved

Trouble with rickworld\FindAndReplace9 for Access 2007

Posted on 2010-11-19
12
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
F&R9 doesn't appear to work with Access 2007 as with 2003. It only finds strings in Macros (not in Tables or elsewhere).

Anyone had any experience with this and overcome it??
0
Comment
Question by:gliese581
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 34175654
Try to download the latest version 9 from the website.

What is your OS?

I have it working for Access 2007 and windows 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gliese581
ID: 34176782
Hmm...  

That's helpful hnasr.  Thanks for your quick response.

I'll try to reinstall tonight and see what happens.  I also have windows 7.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34177785
This is the version you want:

http://www.rickworld.com/beta

*Do Not* let the word 'beta' scare you. It's only because there is one minor unresolved issue with Macros in A2007/10 that Rick has not been able to workaround.  I've been using F&R for 18 years, and I am currently beta testing the A2010 version.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:gliese581
ID: 34181443
Thanks DatabaseMX. I tried the beta, carefully following it's unique installation requirements. Still no go.

Could it be me? Am I the only one using FR who's having this problem?  Starting to think so.

Rick earlier suggested reinstalling Access. Tried that too.

This is terrible.  I love this product. Access is not the same without it.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34181482
Can you elaborate more on exactly what the problem is ?  Specific examples.  Maybe upload an ACCDB that I can test on my A2010 system ?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:gliese581
ID: 34182808
Hi MX.

The attached doesn't contain Macros, so it's not the best example. Still, what happes is I get the ususal search screen, and run my search. I only get a pop-up that says Search Completed, but no search results. If I log the results, the log is empty.

HOWEVER, in those mdbs with Macros, any Macros (only) containing the search string are reported.  In those cases, there are match reults in the log and in a pop-up window.Go figure!

There's something about an exception for Macros in Access 2007 on Ricksworld. Don't now remember the details. I've tried to follow that instruction to rule it out as the culprit, and Rick didn't (automatically)  link the two issues when I inquired, but it's curious.

Thanks very much for your continued intrest. [Embeded file:372116]
Database2.mdb
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 34182836
It is working with your database!

I replaced field name Check with Checks and back to Check.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gliese581
ID: 34183193
I didn't think it was the files 'cause it youzta work.

Will later try to revert to Access 2003 to see if problem persists. I'll keep youz posated.

More thanks, gliese
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 35875301
Has this question been resolved?  Can we close the question ?

thx.mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gliese581
ID: 35879817
Thanks for your interest and help.  I must be doing something wrong. Never managed to make it work.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35880072
"Don't now remember the details."
Yes ... there is still some anomaly (also in A2010) with Macros. So, Rick did respond ?

Also, if ... you can supply a db to Rick with the issue, I'm sure he would be interested, as I would also.  Would like to get this resolved for you ...

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:gliese581
ID: 35888426
You're the best.  Can't really get back to this right now.  Thanks mx. I'm grateful.
0