?
Solved

Outlook Landscape prints cropped at Portrait width

Posted on 2010-11-19
11
Medium Priority
?
1,871 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,
If we take an email, and paste in an image - say a screenshot for example, and mail it, it is shown ok on the screen, no matter what width it is.

However, if we try and print it in Landscape, then the text on the email rotates and prints correctly, but the image itself is cropped at a **Portrait** width.

This is from Outlook 2003, printing to networked HP Laserjet 4200 printers, on XP SP3.

All the Print Preference options are set correctly on Landscape.  It's repeatable across new emails, and on different printers.

Have also tried forcing the printer to a Landscape default rotation Before starting the print inside Outlook.  
0
Comment
Question by:Danny Child
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dj0rbit earned 800 total points
ID: 34174854
what drivers are you using. Try updating to the latest PCL driver and see if it fixes the issue. also have you tried printing to another printer?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 34175146
have tried 2 HP printers, both on PS drivers.  Both show it, from different PCs, and Users.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dj0rbit
ID: 34175728
try using PCL drivers
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 34177757
Just seems kinda weird as these printers have been fine for years.  
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DansDadUK
DansDadUK earned 400 total points
ID: 34180028
>>  ... seems kinda weird as these printers have been fine for years ...

Reinforcing the suspicion that it's the drivers or application that have changed (perhaps via Windows update).
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 400 total points
ID: 34182707
Did you upgrade Outlook recently?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 34184578
Nope, still on 2003.  May have been some security patches that have gone on, as these are applied weekly, but I can't hand-on-heart say that it worked in the past.  Just one of our users asking...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:David_Ingledew
David_Ingledew earned 400 total points
ID: 34184846
Roll back the driver....
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 34198343
Have done some testing on this and it only seems to affect HTML format mails.  Rich Text is has a workaround as below - and Plain Text is not affected (as you can't embed images).

Rich Text workaround -
Instead of using:
File.. Print.. Print Preferences.. Properties button.. Finishing tab to set Landscape,
instead use:
File.. Print.. Page Setup button.. Paper tab.. Landscape
 - then, it works.

However, the same doesn't work for HTML.

You can't even change the format from HTML to Rich Text, as to do this, you have to revert back to Plain Text, thus losing the image completely.  
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 34306396
no conclusive fix found as yet, but will close this now, awarding for the constructive input so far.  Will post back when we get to the bottom of this!  cheers, anyway....
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 36017572
alternate workaround...

Forward the message (but don't Send it), then click on the image that is too big.  
 
When you click on it, you will get the handles at the corners to resize it.  
 
Adjust it to fit an approximate Portrait page width.
 
Then print the message (still without sending it).
 
Afterwards, you can either Send the message, or just close it, not saving changes, as you wish.  You can even then resend it to yourself, stripping out the original header for clarity.

[Doing a Copy/Paste failed to work instead of the resizing above - just got a failed transparent "ghost" image]
 - oh well....
0