Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 workstation logon slow to DC

Posted on 2010-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi;

I found that before the computer workstation join Domain, the start up time of Windows 7 is fast, the desktop can be displayed quick.  However; once it is joined to Domian, it is slow to display Desktop after user enter user name and password, looks like the authentication process or something loading or synchronizing slow.

Can someone tell me what should I check?  I am thinking if the Global Policy caused the problem?

I am using Windows Server 2008 DC
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CAGdorf
ID: 34174822
Try doing a gpupdate /f on the client and see how long that takes. If it takes a long time then Group Policy is likely your cause. You can also try a program like Soluto that will tell you what programs are slowing your boot.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lucius_the
ID: 34174830
There may be several resons. If it's very slow, check that you have the correct DNS on that workstation (DNS should point to the domain controller).

A common slowdown the group policy, there are two parts of it: computer and user policy, which can have script attached. Another possible slowdown may come from the login script itself. Check if the user has a login script attahced to it and see what the script does on logon.

For group policy you should check what is attached to the computer object in Acrive Directory (or in any upper level containaer for that object) and what is attached to the user account and / or groups it belongs to.

This will give you some insight on what happens on login, maybe you can remove some things and sped things up.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 750 total points
ID: 34178760
Process Monitor can enable boot logging, so you can see whats happening in EXTREME DETAIL............

Troubleshooting with Process Monitor
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2007/06/01/troubleshooting-with-process-monitor.aspx

Options>Select Enable Boot Logging, and reboot.... After reboot, launch Procmon to compile the logs.....

Then you can look at the times to see where your delays are......

If youre on a DOMAIN, I would look at the following......

How to enable user environment debug logging in retail builds of ...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/221833

How do you use userenv.log to troubleshoot
http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-1529306.php

Understanding How to Read a Userenv Log – Part 1 - Ask the ...
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2008/11/11/understanding-how-to-read-a-userenv-log-part-1.aspx

Interpreting Userenv log files: Group Policy
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786775(WS.10).aspx
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 34213879
Hello;

I just read some articles to mention that why the Windows 7 slow logon to Windows 2K8 DC, some articles said that if the DC is a multi-home server, it will cause this problem.

I am not sure if it is 100% apply to my case but my DC is a multi-home server because it is running as a file server too and this server has 3 network interfaces, one for LAN and 2 for iSCSI SAN.  The ip address for iSCSI SAN is different from LAN.

This server is the first DC in my domain and I have another 2 DCs in LAN as backup.   My current DNS is pointing to there

IP address : 192.168.1.55
Subnet mask : 255.255.255.0
Gateway : 192.168.1.254
DNS Server: 192.168.1.3, 192.168.2.1, 192.168.1.2

The ip 192.168.1.2 is my first DC.  

Based on this information, how can I improve the user's logon speed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 34219052
just some recommendation
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34245186
I would make sure that the primary DC that handles DNSis being handed out as the Primary DNS server on the clients...
0