Solved

wusbf54g adapter and windows 7

Posted on 2010-11-19
5
921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Has anyone been able to get the linksys wusbf54g adapter to work with windows7 64bit? if so please help
0
Comment
Question by:jfranco123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tausifsfarid
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jfranco123
Comment Utility
already checked that out no help on there
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
There are no drivers. Linksys/cisco never made drivers for this device for windows Vista or 7. I have a simliar linksys usb adapter that also has no 7 drivers, but it works fine in 7's xp mode.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jfranco123
Comment Utility
how do you run it in xp mode?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
With the adapter plugged in and xp mode running, in the top bar click USB, then click unidentified device(atleast this is what mine shows up as), then install the xp driver. All this will do is enable the wireless connection in xp mode, Windows 7 will still not have a network connection.
0