[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Depending on Service / Delayed start

Posted on 2010-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have 2 servers where a service on one of them can not start until a certain service on the other has started. Is it possible to set this using the DependOnService registry setting?

If not, is there any way to increase the default 2 minute setting for Delayed Startup? I need at least 10 minutes to make sure all services are running on the other server.

Thanks,
Rayner
0
Comment
Question by:rayves
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 34174835
I don't think so to either.  You'll likely have to write a script or something to start the second service.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1000 total points
ID: 34178350
If these are services you can set dependencies and recovery options (you can set the time) in that service  properties.
(just open services.msc)

Alternatively: Set a new task to start the service xx minutes after restart.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0