Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

gridview checkbox cannot find those checked

Posted on 2010-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Have a gridview and checkbox bbb
when pressing update button, code goes through controls(pass isnot nothing test) but never finds a checked checkbox but I have checked a few.  Ideas  ???

<asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False"
    BackColor="White" BorderColor="#336699" BorderStyle="Solid" BorderWidth="1px"  
    CellPadding="0" CellSpacing="0" Font-Size="10"
    Font-Names="Arial" GridLines="Vertical" Width="100%">
           
            <Columns>            
                <asp:TemplateField>
                    <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:CheckBox ID="bbb" runat="server" Headertext="Authorise"/>
                    </ItemTemplate>                    
                </asp:TemplateField>
                <asp:BoundField DataField="Region" HeaderText="Region" />                    
                <asp:BoundField DataField="Authorised" HeaderText="Authorised Date"  />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="Payee" HeaderText="Payee"  />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="Amount" HeaderText="Amount"  />                
                <asp:BoundField DataField="AmountVAT" HeaderText="Amount VAT"  />                
            </Columns>
</asp:GridView>
    <asp:Button ID="btnTicked" runat="server" OnClick="btnTicked_Click" Text="Save ticked items" />

 Public Sub btnTicked_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
        For i As Integer = 0 To GridView1.Rows.Count - 1
            Dim chkDelete As CheckBox = DirectCast(GridView1.Rows(i).Cells(0).FindControl("bbb"), CheckBox)
            If chkDelete IsNot Nothing Then
                If (chkDelete.Checked = True) Then
                            LblStatus.Text = "yes"
               End If
            End If
        Next
end sub
0
Comment
Question by:bubblebob
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lucius_the
ID: 34174857
Gridvew is actually just s view component. What you huve underneath is a datatable. Some field in that datatable is boolean and is represented on gridview as a checkbox.

What you have to do is check the values in a datatable. You can reference the datatable with:
GridView1.Datasource, or better with ctype(GridView1.Datasource, DataTable), if datatable is used (generally it is).
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 1500 total points
ID: 34176871
HOw is the binding done? Please post markup/code.
Does page has EnableViewState = true?

Do your findcontrol at row level:
Public Sub btnTicked_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
        For i As Integer = 0 To GridView1.Rows.Count - 1
            Dim chkDelete As CheckBox = DirectCast(GridView1.Rows(i).FindControl("bbb"), CheckBox)
            If chkDelete IsNot Nothing Then
                If (chkDelete.Checked = True) Then
                            LblStatus.Text = "yes"
               End If
            End If
        Next
end sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bubblebob
ID: 34186566
- Checkbox has no field in database, hence the use of templatefield.

- EnableViewState made no difference.

- Binding works as data shows and is extractable, just the checkbox value can't be seen.

- When you mention binding though - look at this, spot the obvious mistake ?

 Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
        sSortBy$ = "CrChequeNo"
        sOrderBy$ = "DESC"
        sAuthOnly$ = "unauthorised"
        sChequeNo$ = ""
        Loaddata()

    End Sub
 Protected Sub Loaddata()
        GridView1.DataSource = clsConnection.Get_Cheques(sChequeNo, sSortBy, sOrderBy, sAuthOnly)
        GridView1.DataBind()
    End Sub

YES - oops, doing loaddata all the time.
Correct to :-
        If Not IsPostBack Then
            Loaddata()
        Else

        End If
Works fine.  Thanks
0