?
Solved

Clicking "Mailto:" link in Outlook formats recipient email address incorrectly

Posted on 2010-11-19
11
Medium Priority
?
3,609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Greetings,
When I receive a copy of an email that has multiple revisions/forwards/replies in the thead, in the address fields of the previous messages show the senders Display Names and in some cases, their email addresses in <email@domain.tld> brackets and in other cases, their email addresses in [mailto:email@domain.tld] brackets.  In the first case where the email@domain.tld is in <greaterthanlessthan> brackets, the mailto: link functions properly and on-click composes a new email message TO email@domain.tld.  Similarly, on a hover-over, the link shows as "mailto:email@domain.tld".  Looking at the email address properties shows the Address Type as "SMTP".

In the second case, where the email@domain.tld is in [standardbracket] brackets, the mailto: link function appears to contain another nested mailto: so an on-click composes a new email message TO [mailto:email@domain.tld] and a hover-over shows mailto:[mailto:email@domain.tld].  When you "Check Names" in this case, the correct address shows in the display name but in the address properties, the E-mail Type shows as "MAILTO".  You can choose to change the type to "Internet" and the address type will change to SMTP and the message will be sent correctly.  

The problem is that most users do not know that this can even be done, let alone how to do this so does anyone know how to fix or prevent this?

It appears to be only an issue with Outlook 2007.  Outlook Web Access Outlook 2010 and Outlook 2003 will not display a mailto: link when the address is formatted with [standardbrackets].  Only Outlook 2007 seems to have the problem.

I have Outlook 2007 SP2 applied.
0
Comment
Question by:ITEdge
10 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34182116
Screenshot please?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ITEdge
ID: 34185027
OK, screenshot1 is an email received that in the thread has [mailto:user@domain.tld] in one of the previous messages's address fields.

Screenshot2 is what you get when you click the mailto link in the message

Screenshot3 is what you get when you check names & double-click the address from the newly composed message
ScreenShot1.jpg
ScreenShot2.jpg
ScreenShot3.jpg
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34185346
Is this only one a single machine?

If so, paste the following in a cmd prompt, and give us the output please....
reg query "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.URL">url.txt
reg query "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\InternetShortcut>>url.txt
notepad url.txt
echo.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34185359
Actually.... This is the proper one I should have gotten.....


reg query "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\mailto" /s>mailto.txt
reg query "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\mailto" /s>mailto.txt
reg query "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail" /s>mailto.txt
notepad mailto.txt
echo.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ITEdge
ID: 34196840
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ITEdge
ID: 34196893
From what I have found, this is not single-computer specific, it appears to be anyone I've seen with Outlook 2007.  The versions of Exchange behind the Outlook clients I have tested are different as well.  The Exchange servers are different organizations.  One has Exchange 2007, the other has Exchange 2010.  All latest updates  & service packs are on both Exchange Servers and all of the latest updates & service packs are on the Outlook client.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34202616
I goofed.....Each command cleared the text file..... Would you mind once more?

I will have to find a few links online to see how the mailto reacts, but I am fairly certain it is not normal for Outlook 2007.....
reg query "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\mailto" /s>mailto.txt
reg query "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\mailto" /s>>mailto.txt
reg query "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail" /s>>mailto.txt
notepad mailto.txt
echo.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34877683
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GarfieldCO
ID: 35009444
Bummer I am seeing the same thing and was hoping to see a solution.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ndiservicedesk
ID: 35155027

I'm seeing the same thing as well.

I've attached the output if needed, unfortunately it is in Dutch.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail
    (standaard)    REG_SZ    Microsoft Outlook
    PreFirstRun    REG_SZ    Er is geen standaardmailclient of de huidige mailclient kan het berichtverzoek niet uitvoeren. Start Microsoft Office Outlook en stel dit als het standaardprogramma voor e-mailberichten in.*Microsoft Office Outlook

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook
    (standaard)    REG_SZ    Microsoft Office Outlook
    DLLPathEx    REG_SZ    C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\Office12\OLMAPI32.DLL
    MSIComponentID    REG_SZ    {FF1D0740-D227-11D1-A4B0-006008AF820E}
    MSIInstallOnWTS    REG_DWORD    0x0
    DLLPath    REG_SZ    mapi32.dll
    MSIOfficeLCID    REG_MULTI_SZ    Microsoft\Office\12.0\Common\LanguageResources\0UILanguage\0InstallLanguage
    MSIApplicationLCID    REG_MULTI_SZ    Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\0LastUILanguage

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Capabilities
    ApplicationDescription    REG_SZ    Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 biedt een geãntegreerde oplossing waarmee u tijd en informatie beter kunt beheren, en op een veiligere manier internationaal kunt communiceren. Dankzij de veelzijdige manier om tijd en informatie te beheren, kunt u informatie die u zoekt snel vinden en ordenen. Met Office Outlook 2007 kunt u informatie delen met collega's, vrienden, kennissen en familieleden, waar ter wereld zij zich ook bevinden. Office Outlook 2007 is het ideale hulpmiddel om prioriteiten aan te brengen in anders tijdrovende taken, zodat u zich kunt richten op zaken die u het belangrijkst vindt.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Capabilities\FileAssociations
    .ibc    REG_SZ    Outlook.File.ibc
    .ics    REG_SZ    Outlook.File.ics
    .hol    REG_SZ    Outlook.File.hol
    .msg    REG_SZ    Outlook.File.msg
    .vcf    REG_SZ    Outlook.File.vcf
    .vcs    REG_SZ    Outlook.File.vcs

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Capabilities\StartMenu
    Mail    REG_SZ    Microsoft Outlook

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Capabilities\UrlAssociations
    mailto    REG_SZ    Outlook.URL.mailto
    stssync    REG_SZ    Outlook.URL.stssync
    webcal    REG_SZ    Outlook.URL.webcal
    webcals    REG_SZ    Outlook.URL.webcal
    outlookfeed    REG_SZ    Outlook.URL.feed
    outlookfeeds    REG_SZ    Outlook.URL.feed

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Envelope

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Envelope\CLSID
    (standaard)    REG_SZ    {0006F01A-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Envelope\CurVer
    (standaard)    REG_SZ    Outlook.Envelope.12

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\InstallInfo
    HideIconsCommand    REG_SZ    C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\Office12\OUTLOOK.EXE /spadhideicons
    ShowIconsCommand    REG_SZ    C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\Office12\OUTLOOK.EXE /spadshowicons
    ReinstallCommand    REG_SZ    C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\Office12\OUTLOOK.EXE /spadreinstall
    IconsVisible    REG_DWORD    0x1

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Protocols

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Protocols\mailto
    URL Protocol    REG_SZ    
    EditFlags    REG_BINARY    02000000
    (standaard)    REG_SZ    URL:MailTo Protocol

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Protocols\mailto\DefaultIcon
    (standaard)    REG_SZ    "C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\Office12\OUTLOOK.EXE",7

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Protocols\mailto\shell

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Protocols\mailto\shell\open

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Protocols\mailto\shell\open\command
    (standaard)    REG_SZ    "C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\Office12\OUTLOOK.EXE" -c IPM.Note /m "%1"

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Protocols\outlookfeed
    URL Protocol    REG_SZ    
    (standaard)    REG_SZ    URL:Outlook Add RSS Feed

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Protocols\outlookfeed\DefaultIcon
    (standaard)    REG_SZ    C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\Office12\OUTLOOK.EXE,-9403

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Protocols\outlookfeed\shell
    (standaard)    REG_SZ    open

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Protocols\outlookfeed\shell\open

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Protocols\outlookfeed\shell\open\command
    (standaard)    REG_SZ    "C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\Office12\OUTLOOK.EXE" /share "%1"

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Protocols\outlookfeeds
    URL Protocol    REG_SZ    
    (standaard)    REG_SZ    URL:Outlook Add RSS Feed

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Protocols\outlookfeeds\DefaultIcon
    (standaard)    REG_SZ    C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\Office12\OUTLOOK.EXE,-9403

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Protocols\outlookfeeds\shell
    (standaard)    REG_SZ    open

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Protocols\outlookfeeds\shell\open

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Protocols\outlookfeeds\shell\open\command
    (standaard)    REG_SZ    "C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\Office12\OUTLOOK.EXE" /share "%1"

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Protocols\stssync
    URL Protocol    REG_SZ    
    (standaard)    REG_SZ    URL:Outlook Add Sharepoint Folder
    ststypes    REG_MULTI_SZ    calendar\0contacts\0documents\0tasks\0discussions

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Protocols\stssync\DefaultIcon
    (standaard)    REG_SZ    C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\Office12\OUTLOOK.EXE,-9403

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Protocols\stssync\shell
    (standaard)    REG_SZ    open

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Protocols\stssync\shell\open

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\Protocols\stssync\shell\open\command
    (standaard)    REG_SZ    "C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\Office12\OUTLOOK.EXE" /share "%1"

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\shell

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\shell\open

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\shell\open\command
    (standaard)    REG_SZ    "C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\Office12\OUTLOOK.EXE" /recycle

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\shell\Properties
    MUIVerb    REG_SZ    &Eigenschappen

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook\shell\Properties\command
    (standaard)    REG_SZ    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL "C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\Office12\MLCFG32.CPL"

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Windows Mail

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Windows Mail\Envelope

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Windows Mail\Envelope\CLSID
    (standaard)    REG_SZ    {A08AF898-C2A3-11d1-BE23-00C04FA31009}

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Windows Mail\Envelope\CurVer
    (standaard)    REG_SZ    WindowsMail.Envelope.1

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Windows Mail\InstallInfo
    IconsVisible    REG_DWORD    0x1
    ShowIconsCommand    REG_EXPAND_SZ    ""
    ReinstallCommand    REG_EXPAND_SZ    "%ProgramFiles%\Windows Mail\WinMail.exe" OCInstallReinstallOE
    HideIconsCommand    REG_EXPAND_SZ    "%ProgramFiles%\Windows Mail\WinMail.exe" OCInstallHideOE

Open in new window

0