Solved

SBS backup failing:  Error returned while creating the volume shadow copy:0xffffffff

Posted on 2010-11-19
3
894 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
SBS Backup has been failing  after months of nightly backups w/o errors.  
Backup logs states:
Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.
Timeout before function completed

Error returned while creating the volume shadow copy:0xffffffff.

Error returned while creating the volume shadow copy:ffffffff
Aborting Backup.
Checking the event logs, The following errors appear:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      VSS
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20
Date:            11/19/2010
Time:            11:10:07 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER1
Description:
Volume Shadow Copy Service error: A critical component required by the Volume Shadow Copy service is not registered.  This might happened if an error occurred during Windows setup or during installation of a Shadow Copy provider.  The error returned from CoCreateInstance on class with CLSID {faf53cc4-bd73-4e36-83f1-2b23f46e513e} and Name VSSEvent is [0x80040154].

Data:
0000: 2d 20 43 6f 64 65 3a 20   - Code:
0008: 42 55 45 43 58 4d 4c 43   BUECXMLC
0010: 30 30 30 30 33 32 38 31   00003281
0018: 2d 20 43 61 6c 6c 3a 20   - Call:
0020: 42 55 45 43 58 4d 4c 43   BUECXMLC
0028: 30 30 30 30 37 30 39 36   00007096
0030: 2d 20 50 49 44 3a 20 20   - PID:  
0038: 30 30 30 31 33 35 34 34   00013544
0040: 2d 20 54 49 44 3a 20 20   - TID:  
0048: 30 30 30 31 31 33 38 34   00011384
0050: 2d 20 43 4d 44 3a 20 20   - CMD:  
0058: 6e 74 62 61 63 6b 75 70   ntbackup
0060: 2e 65 78 65 20 62 61 63   .exe bac
0068: 6b 75 70 20 22 40 43 3a   kup "@C:
0070: 5c 50 72 6f 67 72 61 6d   \Program
0078: 20 46 69 6c 65 73 5c 4d    Files\M
0080: 69 63 72 6f 73 6f 66 74   icrosoft
0088: 20 57 69 6e 64 6f 77 73    Windows
0090: 20 53 6d 61 6c 6c 20 42    Small B
0098: 75 73 69 6e 65 73 73 20   usiness
00a0: 53 65 72 76 65 72 5c 42   Server\B
00a8: 61 63 6b 75 70 5c 53 6d   ackup\Sm
00b0: 61 6c 6c 20 42 75 73 69   all Busi
00b8: 6e 65 73 73 20 42 61 63   ness Bac
00c0: 6b 75 70 20 53 63 72 69   kup Scri
00c8: 70 74 2e 62 6b 73 22 20   pt.bks"
00d0: 2f 64 20 22 53 42 53 20   /d "SBS
00d8: 42 61 63 6b 75 70 20 63   Backup c
00e0: 72 65 61 74 65 64 20 6f   reated o
00e8: 6e 20 31 31 2f 31 39 2f   n 11/19/
00f0: 32 30 31 30 20 61 74 20   2010 at
00f8: 31 31 3a 30 39 20 41 4d   11:09 AM
0100: 22 20 2f 76 3a 79 65 73   " /v:yes
0108: 20 2f 72 3a 6e 6f 20 2f    /r:no /
0110: 72 73 3a 6e 6f 20 2f 68   rs:no /h
0118: 63 3a 6f 66 66 20 2f 6d   c:off /m
0120: 20 6e 6f 72 6d 61 6c 20    normal
0128: 2f 6a 20 22 53 6d 61 6c   /j "Smal
0130: 6c 20 42 75 73 69 6e 65   l Busine
0138: 73 73 20 53 65 72 76 65   ss Serve
0140: 72 20 42 61 63 6b 75 70   r Backup
0148: 20 4a 6f 62 22 20 2f 6c    Job" /l
0150: 3a 73 20 2f 66 20 22 46   :s /f "F
0158: 3a 5c 42 61 63 6b 75 70   :\Backup
0160: 5c 42 61 63 6b 75 70 20   \Backup
0168: 46 69 6c 65 73 5c 53 6d   Files\Sm
0170: 61 6c 6c 20 42 75 73 69   all Busi
0178: 6e 65 73 73 20 53 65 72   ness Ser
0180: 76 65 72 20 42 61 63 6b   ver Back
0188: 75 70 20 28 30 33 29 2e   up (03).
0190: 62 6b 66 22 20 2f 55 4d   bkf" /UM
0198: 2d 20 55 73 65 72 3a 20   - User:
01a0: 53 54 4c 42 48 43 5c 53   STLBHC\S
01a8: 42 53 20 42 61 63 6b 75   BS Backu
01b0: 70 20 55 73 65 72 20 20   p User  
01b8: 2d 20 53 69 64 3a 20 20   - Sid:  
01c0: 53 2d 31 2d 35 2d 32 31   S-1-5-21
01c8: 2d 33 34 31 33 37 31 39   -3413719
01d0: 35 32 36 2d 33 32 34 38   526-3248
01d8: 37 34 39 33 31 2d 38 31   74931-81
01e0: 33 36 37 32 31 39 33 2d   3672193-
01e8: 31 31 32 38 20 20 20 20   1128    
And also this:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      VSS
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      8193
Date:            11/19/2010
Time:            11:10:07 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER1
Description:
Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error calling routine CoCreateInstance.  hr = 0x80040154.

Data:
0000: 2d 20 43 6f 64 65 3a 20   - Code:
0008: 42 55 45 43 58 4d 4c 43   BUECXMLC
0010: 30 30 30 30 33 32 38 37   00003287
0018: 2d 20 43 61 6c 6c 3a 20   - Call:
0020: 42 55 45 43 58 4d 4c 43   BUECXMLC
0028: 30 30 30 30 37 30 39 36   00007096
0030: 2d 20 50 49 44 3a 20 20   - PID:  
0038: 30 30 30 31 33 35 34 34   00013544
0040: 2d 20 54 49 44 3a 20 20   - TID:  
0048: 30 30 30 31 31 33 38 34   00011384
0050: 2d 20 43 4d 44 3a 20 20   - CMD:  
0058: 6e 74 62 61 63 6b 75 70   ntbackup
0060: 2e 65 78 65 20 62 61 63   .exe bac
0068: 6b 75 70 20 22 40 43 3a   kup "@C:
0070: 5c 50 72 6f 67 72 61 6d   \Program
0078: 20 46 69 6c 65 73 5c 4d    Files\M
0080: 69 63 72 6f 73 6f 66 74   icrosoft
0088: 20 57 69 6e 64 6f 77 73    Windows
0090: 20 53 6d 61 6c 6c 20 42    Small B
0098: 75 73 69 6e 65 73 73 20   usiness
00a0: 53 65 72 76 65 72 5c 42   Server\B
00a8: 61 63 6b 75 70 5c 53 6d   ackup\Sm
00b0: 61 6c 6c 20 42 75 73 69   all Busi
00b8: 6e 65 73 73 20 42 61 63   ness Bac
00c0: 6b 75 70 20 53 63 72 69   kup Scri
00c8: 70 74 2e 62 6b 73 22 20   pt.bks"
00d0: 2f 64 20 22 53 42 53 20   /d "SBS
00d8: 42 61 63 6b 75 70 20 63   Backup c
00e0: 72 65 61 74 65 64 20 6f   reated o
00e8: 6e 20 31 31 2f 31 39 2f   n 11/19/
00f0: 32 30 31 30 20 61 74 20   2010 at
00f8: 31 31 3a 30 39 20 41 4d   11:09 AM
0100: 22 20 2f 76 3a 79 65 73   " /v:yes
0108: 20 2f 72 3a 6e 6f 20 2f    /r:no /
0110: 72 73 3a 6e 6f 20 2f 68   rs:no /h
0118: 63 3a 6f 66 66 20 2f 6d   c:off /m
0120: 20 6e 6f 72 6d 61 6c 20    normal
0128: 2f 6a 20 22 53 6d 61 6c   /j "Smal
0130: 6c 20 42 75 73 69 6e 65   l Busine
0138: 73 73 20 53 65 72 76 65   ss Serve
0140: 72 20 42 61 63 6b 75 70   r Backup
0148: 20 4a 6f 62 22 20 2f 6c    Job" /l
0150: 3a 73 20 2f 66 20 22 46   :s /f "F
0158: 3a 5c 42 61 63 6b 75 70   :\Backup
0160: 5c 42 61 63 6b 75 70 20   \Backup
0168: 46 69 6c 65 73 5c 53 6d   Files\Sm
0170: 61 6c 6c 20 42 75 73 69   all Busi
0178: 6e 65 73 73 20 53 65 72   ness Ser
0180: 76 65 72 20 42 61 63 6b   ver Back
0188: 75 70 20 28 30 33 29 2e   up (03).
0190: 62 6b 66 22 20 2f 55 4d   bkf" /UM
0198: 2d 20 55 73 65 72 3a 20   - User:
01a0: 53 54 4c 42 48 43 5c 53   STLBHC\S
01a8: 42 53 20 42 61 63 6b 75   BS Backu
01b0: 70 20 55 73 65 72 20 20   p User  
01b8: 2d 20 53 69 64 3a 20 20   - Sid:  
01c0: 53 2d 31 2d 35 2d 32 31   S-1-5-21
01c8: 2d 33 34 31 33 37 31 39   -3413719
01d0: 35 32 36 2d 33 32 34 38   526-3248
01d8: 37 34 39 33 31 2d 38 31   74931-81
01e0: 33 36 37 32 31 39 33 2d   3672193-
01e8: 31 31 32 38 20 20 20 20   1128    
I've tried re-registering the VSS DLL components doing the following commands:
Net stop vss
Net stop swprv

regsvr32 ole32.dll
regsvr32 vss_ps.dll
vssvc /Register
regsvr32 /i swprv.dll
regsvr32 /i eventcls.dll
regsvr32 es.dll
regsvr32 stdprov.dll
regsvr32 vssui.dll
regsvr32 msxml.dll
regsvr32 msxml3.dll
regsvr32 msxml4.dll

Net Start vss
Net Start swprv
The failure is unchanged after this.  
A lil help here?
Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:bryanchandler
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 250 total points
ID: 34175633
I think you might have missed one or a couple of the dlls. Did you use this article?

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;940032
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimbeam69
ID: 34175815
We have put together a guide to help with VSS problems:

http://backupchain.com/Volume-shadow-copy-service-error-troubleshooting.html

You may want to go through it step by step to eliminate the problem.
I hope this info helps!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bryanchandler
ID: 34191808
Looks like re-registering ALL the components did the job.  Must of missed a line when I copied the batch commands before.
Points go to hypercat.
0