?
Solved

Dos printing in TS and Server 2003

Posted on 2010-11-19
12
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an application which is an old dos program running on server 2003. I had this working previously but had to rebuild the machine because of malware. I had redirected the printer over three years ago and can't remember the syntax. The remote machine has an HP4050 connected directly on lpt1. The HP share name is printer3.  In config.nt files=200 buffers =30,2. The server name is alexserver. The printer port it's trying to connect thru in TS is TS007 and the correct driver resides on the server. The name of the remote machine is SERVICE2.  I thought the command would be net use lpt1 \\alexserver\service2\printer3 /persistent:yes. When I use this I get error code 67 as you cannot map to the local port. If I try TS007 instead of LPT1 I get error 66
0
Comment
Question by:kaman40
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34175417
You cannot do a net use command for LPT1 unless you have admin rights. Try using LPT2 - net use lpt2 \\alexserver\service2\printer3 - instead. Then be sure that your DOS program is pointing to LPT2 for printing rather than LPT1.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 34179537
The problem is this
net use lpt1 \\alexserver\service2\printer3

The correct command is
net use lpt1 \\alexserver\\printer3
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 34179538
sorry
net use lpt1 \\alexserver\printer3 only one \ after the server name
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:kaman40
ID: 34205001
none of the three worked. hypercat was more correct as you cannot use lpt1. However that is the correct syntax and i still cannot get printback using 2003 server
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:canali
ID: 34222047
What error get running net use lpt1 \\alexserver\printer3 in the correct way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaman40
ID: 34259485
net use lpt1 \\alexserver\printer3 when i do it it comes back as

The network resource type is not correct
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34259670
Actually, now that I'm looking at this again, what you would need to do is to share the printer and then map the drive to the name of the shared printer.   So, with the user connected to the terminal server, he/she would need to share the printer first and then map LTP2 to that printer share name.  I believe (at least in the little test I just ran) the share name will stick when the user logs off and back on again later.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34259677
Clarification - that is, create the share name for the printer on the terminal server itself, not on the workstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaman40
ID: 34261062
so if I uso if I understand correctly. I create a share name on the server thru TS for the correct printer printer3, which I did. Then I net use lpt2 \\alexserver\service2\printer3 /persistent:yes. If thats what your saying I did it and it comes back as network name not found. Same thing if I remove the name alexserver
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34261436
I want to be absolutely clear, because there are a number of ways you might be thinking about this, so here are the steps I followed:

1.  From the workstation, establish your connection to the terminal server and log on.
2.  Open the Printers folder and you should see the redirected printer listed there.  It should say something like "HP4050 (from Service2) in session 1." Test printing directly to that printer to make sure that it prints correctly on the workstation printer.
3.  Once you've established that the printer works, then right-click on it and share it out with whatever name you want to use - just "HP4050" would be fine.
4.  Then your net use statement would be: net use LTP2 \\alexserver\HP4050 /persistent:yes


0
 

Author Comment

by:kaman40
ID: 34264037
you are correct, I got it just before i saw your post. You hit it on the head. Thank you,
Steve
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34267117
Glad to help. Sometimes the simplest things turn out to be complicated, particularly when you have to remember how to deal with 15-year-old software!
0