Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems "The MySQL server is Currently offline"

Posted on 2010-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
6,980 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a linux with cpanel centos/64, I created a user account when I was in mysql by the panel appeared the following message

The MySQL ® server is Currently offline.

by root appears that everything is running fine but this error appears on the user

what do I do? please help me The MySQL ® server is Currently offline. The MySQL ® server is Currently offline.
0
Comment
Question by:Oppital
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 34178661
I would try rebooting the server. Hopefully that will start the mysql process.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudaraka Wijesinghe earned 2000 total points
ID: 34178745
See if this would help http://forums.cpanel.net/f5/mysql-server-offline-173792.html
It say to reset the Mysql root password
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oppital
ID: 34179669
@sudaraka i love you, add in twitter @JacquesHost
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Oppital
ID: 34179670
perfect
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 34179915
Glad to help. Thanks for the points.
0