Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How well does SQLite perform as an in-memory database?

Posted on 2010-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have read quite a bit of positive and negative things about SQLite, it seems that some people hate it because of problems, and others love it because it runs to well!?!?

Can anyone tell me of their experiences with SQLite, I'm wondering if I could use it to run a small in-memory database, a few tables with a few hundred rows max.
0
Comment
Question by:ShaunDumas
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:cyberkiwi
cyberkiwi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34179862
SQLite should serve quite well as an in-memory database in most cases.
It is one among many alternative, for .Net you may consider plain xml files for a few hundred rows or even SQL Server Ce.
SQLite has some quirks and limitation that you just have to get use to, such as,

putting strings (accidentally) into integer columns is not a bug
http://www.sqlite.org/faq.html#q3

The SQL syntax supported is also pretty basic, but if you can get by with simple, then you're set to go.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 34179884
Hi Shaun,

My experience is that depends on what you're trying to do.

I use SQLite in several applications, but the data is 10s of thousands of rows scattered over several tables.  SQLite allows me the ability to treat it like "a real database", particularly the ability to add queries and reports with standard SQL.  It's not a true "in memory" usage as data is read/written from/to the database (disk) as needed.

If your data is relational, that is the data in one table is related to data in another, SQLite might be the way to go.  On the other hand, if all you're trying to do is store and manage a couple of hundred rows of data you might be better served keeping the data in an array or vector.  SQLite is about 100,000 lines of source code and that's quite a bit to add to a project just to manage a small amount of data.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ShaunDumas
ID: 34180426
Great insights, thanks!
0