Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

GS724Tv3 smart switch monitoring

Posted on 2010-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a small 15 workstation network with a linux server a linksys E3000 router and we purchased a GS724T smart switch. We want use the switch to monitor the network (if possible) in which ever way it allows us. I am not sure how to, we have been having some issues, and we are trying to see what is going on. Any information would be great. I want to see if there is an extreme amount of traffic from any one computer to the router. And anything else. I have never done any network monitoring so please be patient! I was thinking of trying to setup NAGIOS but I am not sure if it will do what I need.
0
Comment
Question by:georgopanos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanga Collins earned 2000 total points
ID: 34174964
you can do it with nagios or prtg (both free) what you will need to do is setup port mirror for the port that goes to the wan router. From the mirrored port all the traffic that goes to the wan will be replicated and can be monitored using SNMP traps captured by nagios or prtg if your switch supports it, or by using wire-shark on a computer connected to the mirrored port to capture and analyze the traffic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 34176094
Is there any software that can interface directly with the GS724Tv3 Netgear Smart Switch?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sanga Collins
Sanga Collins earned 2000 total points
ID: 34176135
Not that i know of. Unless netgear makes specific monitoring software for their swithes, you would have to use std industry conventions like SNMP to get the data that you want.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34488517
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0