?
Solved

VS 2008 C# string trim and chr

Posted on 2010-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have two questions about about this snippet of code.
1) In my SQL select statement I used the rtrim() function. If I wanted to do the trimming in the code what are those functions in C#. I see examples of strings.trim but I try typing that into my code and it is not valid. Is there some reference I need to add to my project?
2) You the the pipe character (|) in the string. Is there a C# function equivalent to chr() so I could have typed chr(166) to get the pip character in the string?
SqlConnection DataConnection = GetConnection();

                /* Define record set for query results of inventory items */
                DataDataSet = new System.Data.DataSet();
                DataDataSet.CaseSensitive = false;

                DataCommand = new System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand();
                DataCommand.Connection = DataConnection;

                DataCommand.CommandText = "SELECT rtrim(IDInsurCompany) as IDInsurCompany,rtrim(PID) as PID,rtrim(IDPatInsur) as IDPatInsur,rtrim(FirstName) as Firstname,rtrim(LastName) as LastName,rtrim(convert(char(10),DOB,101)) as DOB from dmpatinsur order by IDPatInsur";

                DataDataAdapter = new System.Data.SqlClient.SqlDataAdapter();
                DataDataAdapter.SelectCommand = DataCommand;
                _commandBuilder = new SqlCommandBuilder(DataDataAdapter);

                DataDataAdapter.Fill(DataDataSet);

                dt = DataDataSet.Tables[0];
                
                foreach (DataRow dr_loopvariable in dt.Rows)
                {
                    dr = dr_loopvariable;
                    DataString = "|" + dr["IDInsurCompany"] + "|" + dr["PID"] + "|" + dr["IDPatInsur"] + "|" + "|" + "|" + dr["FirstName"] + "|" + "|" + dr["LastName"] + "|" + "|" + dr["DOB"] + "|" + "|" + "|" + "|" + "|" + "|" + "|" + "|" + "|" + "|" + "|" + "|";
                    tw.WriteLine(DataString);
                }

                DataDataSet.Dispose();

                tw.Close();

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 34175186
There are three functions available for trimming:

Trim
TrimStart
TrimEnd


You can cast the numeric value 166 to a char type and you should get the pipe:

   (char)166
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 34175206
P.S.

You have to call the Trim family of functions on a valid instance of a string and you shouldn't need to reference any DLL by default. Also, remember that C# is case-sensitive, so while TrimStart() is a valid function, trimstart() is not  :)

Example:
// 1
string value = "hello    ";

value.TrimEnd();


// 2
"hello    ".TrimStart();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iharding
ID: 34177035
Also, please also note, that the Trim, TrimEnd and TrimStart methods return a string.  They do NOT modify original string.  The following code will have the results of:

test = "Hello World! |  <= trailing spaces.
trimmed = "Hello World!" <= no spaces.

string test = @"Hello World! |  ";
string trimmed = test.Trim();

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 34177055
@iharding

Good call. I should have made note of that  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 34177923
string testH = @"Hello           "
string testW = @"World! |  "
string trimmed = testH.Trim() + " " + testW.Trim();

so trimmed would equal  "Hello World!"   No spaces between Hello and World!, correct?

By the way, what does the @ sign do?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34179900
Negative. Trim() will trim starting and ending spaces, not all spaces. You would need to call Replace() to remove all spaces.

The @ symbol makes a string raw input--backslashes are no longer escape characters, so "\t" would print as "\t" and not an actual tab character.
0